X mouse control

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links, files or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
Midosa
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2023 3:58 pm

X mouse control

Post by Midosa »

Hello evey one
I wonder if i can active 2 buttons at same time
Or 2 layers at same time
Because i want to use 2 buttons with different times ( 1 button evey 1s and the other evey 60s?)
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7601
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: X mouse control

Post by phil »

Not entirely sure what you mean, but I think the answer is no you cant.
Certainly, you cant have two layers active at the same time (kind'a defeats the point of the layers).

You can send multiple button presses in simulated keystrokes, but its a simple scripting system, all or nothing, you cant send/repeat some things at a different rate to other things. You might want to look at autohotkey scripting - it may be possible with that (much more advanced scripting) and you can in theory kick off a compiled AHK script from XMBC if so desired using the "RUN" action.

Regards,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
Midosa
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2023 3:58 pm

Re: X mouse control

Post by Midosa »

phil wrote: Thu Oct 05, 2023 5:52 pm Not entirely sure what you mean, but I think the answer is no you cant.
Certainly, you cant have two layers active at the same time (kind'a defeats the point of the layers).

You can send multiple button presses in simulated keystrokes, but its a simple scripting system, all or nothing, you cant send/repeat some things at a different rate to other things. You might want to look at autohotkey scripting - it may be possible with that (much more advanced scripting) and you can in theory kick off a compiled AHK script from XMBC if so desired using the "RUN" action.

Regards,
Phil

Hi phil
Thank you for reply
What i mean is i want active mid button and scroll up at same time
But when i activate mid the scroll up Deactivate
Post Reply