specific window area on default profile

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links, files or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
geextah
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2023 1:24 pm

specific window area on default profile

Post by geextah »

Hi,
I would like to map a specific window area to the "default" state. But this is not possible because you can not edit the "default" profile. The button is grayed out.
I would appreciate any help or advice.

Thank you
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: specific window area on default profile

Post by phil »

I just replied to your email, but I'll post it here for completeness!
Sorry, that is not possible the way things currently work…
The default profile cannot do this, because its is the profile chosen ONLY when no other profiles match. It has no region support, no process support, its just the default, nothing better.

Can I ask why you want to do this, what are you trying to achieve, maybe there is another way.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: specific window area on default profile

Post by phil »

I'm wrong.. it is possible :).
Check out this profile - make sure you move it to the top of the profile list (just below default).
Top Right All Windows .xmbcs
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
geextah
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: specific window area on default profile

Post by geextah »

Okay but now I see that it is not working every time. It works in windows, but when I open a application than it behaves randomly
geextah
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: specific window area on default profile

Post by geextah »

Now I kinda get what he is doing with this script. When you open a new window/app and its not fullscreen, like task manager for example, then he maps the upper left corner to this window (task manager). So the specific window area (that triggers the script) is always in a different place. It depends on the window thats in focus. Hopefully this is understandable.
Last edited by geextah on Tue Aug 29, 2023 9:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: specific window area on default profile

Post by phil »

I thought that is what you wanted?! If not, then what did you want? a globally region on the "desktop" area (full screen)?
That will be more tricky because the regions right now have to be associated with the window (all be it any window).

To add a region that is relative to the full screen area, will require significant changes to XMBC so wont be a quick fix!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
geextah
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: specific window area on default profile

Post by geextah »

Haha yes I wanted a permanent area that triggers, not dependent on the size or location of the window in focus.

But now when I think about it, it should be a new variable called "screen area" and not "window area"
Post Reply