2 app, rdp

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links, files or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
adapter
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2023 10:35 pm

2 app, rdp

Post by adapter »

Hello
how to use the middle button command in RDP? reacts only on the home machine. I tried to put a second program inside RDP - it doesn't work either
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: 2 app, rdp

Post by phil »

What are you trying to simulate with the middle button - some things work without any issue with RDP, others you may need XMBC installed on the RDP client - but it sounds like you have done that, so I don't really know, bt you failed to provide ANY detail, including failing to fill in the post template (which is there for a reason and the reason is not to be deleted!)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
adapter
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2023 10:35 pm

Re: 2 app, rdp

Post by adapter »

XMBC Version 2/20/5:
Installed
Windows Version- win10:
Mouse Information (brand/model)- any, example oklick 806G:

on middle button alt+F4, but that doesn't matter either.
when 2 app intercepts only 1, on a home machine, which in general is quite logical.
Is it possible to get functions at the same time on 2 computers (RDP)?
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: 2 app, rdp

Post by phil »

If the button is intercepted on the host, then the button will not be sent to the guest (remote) so of course it wont be intercepted there as well.
Its either one or the other. Either the host intercepts it, or the remote does.
The only thing that *may* work, is if you untick the "block original button" in simulated keystrokes so it sends the remapped keys AND passes the button through (but that will likely have undesirable consequences on the host) or maybe if your simulated key sequence itself sends the button too, so "{ALT}{F4}{MMB}" maybe.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
adapter
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2023 10:35 pm

Re: 2 app, rdp

Post by adapter »

"if you untick the "block original button""

its work! thank You
adapter
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2023 10:35 pm

Re: 2 app, rdp

Post by adapter »

only now he sometimes sends it not to the window but to the entire terminal)
abandoned the idea
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: 2 app, rdp

Post by phil »

If you mean it sends ALT+F4 and closes the RDP window, then yes thats not surprising.
You should have a specific profile for mstrc.exe which does not send the alt+f4, just let the buttons pass through normally. Then if the active window is mstsc (the microsoft rdp window) the local XMBC will not close that because it wont be sending alt+f4 to that window.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
Post Reply