Volume keys TO NORMAL mouse keys

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
ADhAEhAFh
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:42 am

Volume keys TO NORMAL mouse keys

Post by ADhAEhAFh »

XMBC Version: 2.19.2
Windows Version: 7 SP1 32-bit / Vista SP2 32-bit
Mouse Information (brand/model): SteelSeries Sensei 310
Relevant Computer Information (CPU, RAM etc): i3-2120; 4Gb / Centrino Duo T8100; 4Gb / AMD E1 [1.0 GHz (!!!)]; 2Gb
Did the problem occur after an upgrade of XMBC? (If so, from what version?): never
Did the problem occur after a Windows update/upgrade? (If so, from what version?): never
How long have you used XMBC?: never
What language and keyboard layout do you use in Windows?: doesn't matter

Remap 0xAD, 0xAE and 0xAF (APPCOMMAND_VOLUME_*keys*) _TO_ 0xC3, 0xC4, 0xC5 (Unreal Tournament 2 Mouse6, Mouse7 and Mouse8):

Code: Select all

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout]
"Scancode Map"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,??,??,20,e0,??,??,2e,e0,  ??,??,30,e0,00,00,00,00
It only affects the PS/2 (notebook) KEYBOARD, not external/wireless or a mouse!
If you know, how to do it without a program, I would glad to remap all of it and will never use this program at all, as before.

Yes, I don't want to handle the volume — I want to remove this feature from the Windows at all, because these volume keys can not be reassigned in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AppKey\ *8*, *9* and *10* subkeys!

P.S. Sensei 310 have 8 buttons, and can assign its buttons to Button6, Button7 and Button8, but UT doesn't response them. I already wrote the feedback to SteelSeries, but they…
cannot promise it will be implemented.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6464
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Volume keys TO NORMAL mouse keys

Post by phil »

XMBC can map mouse buttons to keys, but not the other way round.
Have you looked at AutoHotkey - maybe you can script this in there? Try their forums for help?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

ADhAEhAFh
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:42 am

Re: Volume keys TO NORMAL mouse keys

Post by ADhAEhAFh »

I just looking for a way to remap the commands that these mice transmit.
I had 'noname' china-mouse, that already assigned the volume keys (that I wanted to remap too), but it has another problem: sometimes it sends 'button PRESS' when I drag then release it! i.e.:
button PRESS;
mouse moving;
button PRESS (!!!);
button RELEASE

total: TWO presses, ONE release! Result: The knob/slider that I adjusted is still HEAR the mouse position!
Click this button again and again – the knob/slider still rotating/moving.
I tried to unpress the stuck knob/slider with AHK — it FAILED! Or it cannot transmit the mouse commands to the program I need! I mean, I need a program that modifies the "events" on the fly so that another program identifies these messages as coming from the same mouse (not an other source)!
No, I'll never use autohotkey anymore and never recommend it anybody!
ADhAEhAFh wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:18 pm
have 8 buttons, and can assign its buttons to Button6, Button7 and Button8
Oh, I forgot to mention it (why I never use XMBC): remap simple Mouse4 and Mouse5 to different actions (or as real but different mouse buttons), apply and run UT2k4… Unreal Tournament still recognize it as MOUSE4 and MOUSE5 — nothing changed (it works the same as AHK).
___
P.S. The Sensei 310 sometimes (after system boot-up) has these issues:
[1] click-drag performs click-click-click-click-click… (infinity times, until release or stop dragging);
[2] The mouse cursor sticks to the bottom (e.g. in taskbar). X Axis works good, but I can't move it by Y Axis! Push the device from myself very hard — the cursor appears at a moment and immidiately sticks to the bottom;
I must re-plug the mouse to solve each of that problem.

Post Reply