XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
JBRJBR
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:43 pm

XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

Post by JBRJBR » Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:07 pm

2.18.8:
W10:
Logitech:
Toshiba Satellite P70-B-11P:
No:
No:
5 minutes:
English:

The XMBC software works perfectly until I re-start the computer the next day. The mouse button controls I have previously set seem then to be forgotten. I have found that if I then open the XMBC setup page, then close it again (having made no changes) the mouse button controls then work as set. Is it necessary to do this every day when I turn on my computer? Thanks for your help.:

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6116
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

Post by phil » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:05 am

Hi,

No you shouldn't have to open/close the settings every time you restart your computer. XMBC should load it all at startup.
I suspect what is happening is either XMBC is running too soon, or something else is hooking your mouse and overriding XMBC until XMBC re-installs its mouse hook (i.e. when you open/apply/close the settings window).

Do you have any other software that might be interfering - something that runs on startup and modified the mouse/keyboard perhaps?

It might be worth looking in the log file to see if there are any clues (not much is logged unless you turn on debug logging) but maybe there is something to go on.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

JBRJBR
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:43 pm

Re: XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

Post by JBRJBR » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:16 pm

Thanks for your help. I have had a look in Task Manager and found that the only things that are enabled are the following:

CCleaner
Dropbox
Everything (MS search facility)
Intel WiDi Receiver Updates
MS Office One Note quick launcher
PicPick
Realtec HD Audio Manager
Windows Security notification icon

More to the point (I think) is that I have just discovered that
X-Mouse Button Control
was actually disabled at startup.
I didn't do that!

I assume that this answers my question, and I have now enabled it.

Thanks again for your help and I assume that this will have overcome the 'problem'.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6116
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

Post by phil » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:19 pm

OK I hope so - how was it disabled at startup though - I don't recall such an option in XMBC - only if you had manually done this in the Windows "Startup" tab in task manager for example... Anyway, if it resolves the problem, I'm happy :).
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

JBRJBR
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:43 pm

Re: XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

Post by JBRJBR » Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:59 pm

Thanks. This is a very useful bit of software. I've donated.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6116
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC forgets settings when I re-start computer

Post by phil » Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:10 pm

Thank you!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply