XMBC 2.19 Beta

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by injtsvetkov » Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:47 pm

Kukurykus wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:18 pm
That red area is sensitive. When you click on it (un)ticks boxes without activating Apply button.
It is on edge and one pixel outside. On other sides it does not work with cursor, so as should.
I tried that on Win7 x64 but it activates the Apply button every time like it should. Tomorrow I'll try on WinXP if I don't forget...
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6230
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by phil » Thu Jan 09, 2020 12:42 am

That red area is sensitive. When you click on it (un)ticks boxes without activating Apply button.
It is on edge and one pixel outside. On other sides it does not work with cursor, so as should.
Remind me what OS - because its not doing here on Windows 10....

EDIT: OK just reproduced it on windows 10 - had to magnify the screen... and actually the cursor IS over the checkbox - that is the black line of the cursor is - but it certainly didn't activate the apply button... odd indeed - must be a bug in the windows control - maybe have to report that one to MIcrosoft :) haha (yeh!). I will raise it as an issue and have a look but not for 2.19.

EDIT2: PS this is not a 2.19 beta issue - it probably should have been raised in its own topic rather than here because there is a great chance of being forgotten/lost in time once 2.19 is released - but I'll let you off - by bug tracker should stop that happening :)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
Kukurykus
Fanatic
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by Kukurykus » Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:25 am

Yes it happens for me in Windows 10. btw I have some suggestion. I will not create another topic for as it seems to be easy to implement. In Simulated Keystrokes often I meet such situation that I want to use {} with pressed button, not in spot of cursor, but instead of highlighted (selected) part of code.

For now when I have selected {SHIFT} in {CTRL}{SHIFT}q and I click {} with {ALT}

I'm getting {CTRL}{ALT}{SHIFT}q but I'd like to get: {CTRL}{ALT}q


1) so when there's cursor only, it would insert {tag} into that place, but when selected part was recognised then it would be replaced by used {tag}

2) aditionally that would be useful if Ctrl z (undo) worked for entered this way tags (that work now only for manually entered letters from keyboard)
HAMA Roma, Rapoo 3920P
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-4670K @ 3.40GHz, 8GB,
Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600, Intel SSD 179 GB HDD

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by injtsvetkov » Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:26 pm

Problem with the {} button on WinXP
{}.JPG
The dropdown is not there and when I click the button it does not insert {} and it removes the focus from the text field. However when I hold a key and click {} it inserts the tag of the button.
Anyone else has that issue on WInXP :?:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
sukemaru
Committed
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:21 pm

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by sukemaru » Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:25 am

injtsvetkov wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:26 pm
Problem with the {} button on WinXP
The dropdown is not there
Beta 8 and later have added special support for XP. Move the mouse pointer over the {} button, the following description will be displayed in the bottom of the pop-up hint (maybe only on XP).

"Right click to select a tag from the menu"

... It may be a bit hard to find for NON-translators :D
injtsvetkov wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:26 pm
and when I click the button it does not insert {} and it removes the focus from the text field. However when I hold a key and click {} it inserts the tag of the button.
Anyone else has that issue on WInXP :?:
Yes, it was reproduced on my XP too. It seemed that the focus was left on the button.
In some previous beta, empty {} brackets were entered... (but I don’t think it ’s a big deal) :)
Logitech AnywhereMX (7 Btn), M555b (5 Btn) w/ SetPoint v6.32
Microsoft WirelessLaserMouse8000 (5 Btn), WLM5000 (5 Btn) w/ IntelliPoint v6.30
XMBC: now Latest BETA as Portable (since v1.48, 2009)
OS: WinXP SP3 (32bit) / Locale: JPN

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:54 pm

sukemaru wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:25 am
"Right click to select a tag from the menu"

... It may be a bit hard to find for NON-translators :D
injtsvetkov wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:26 pm
and when I click the button it does not insert {} and it removes the focus from the text field. However when I hold a key and click {} it inserts the tag of the button.
Anyone else has that issue on WInXP :?:
Yes, it was reproduced on my XP too. It seemed that the focus was left on the button.
In some previous beta, empty {} brackets were entered... (but I don’t think it ’s a big deal) :)
Yes, I think it's hard to find by ordinary users. I have to say it's quite neat though. However the combination of that and the left-click doing nothing seems strange, especially when the hint doesn't show up after you left-click the button.
I would propose making the dropdown appear simply by hovering over the button (without clicking), because this IMO would look good on all OS's and personally I use the dropdown (or the 'click-hold + press key' option) more often than simply '{}', might even make the button smaller (like it was before adding the dropdown). Ofcourse if no one else likes this idea then it doesn't matter :)
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6230
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by phil » Sun Jan 12, 2020 10:59 am

Its a bug in the latest beta - the left click is not working (not putting in the {}) and sometimes other problems too. I have already fixed it - was waiting on the information about the problem for the remaining issue I wanted to look at (kind'a given up waiting for that though) so I will probably release this fix with another beta....

As for the right click in XP - its the only option as XP does not support the split button/dropdown - it was introduced into the MFC run-times with Windows 7 - And I'm not about to reinvent the wheel and make my own control just for an OS that is way out of support (heck, even Windows 7 is out of support now (or very soon)) so the right click was the only sensible solution. Ordinary users should not be using an insecure, out of date, unsupported operating system!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
Kukurykus
Fanatic
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: XMBC 2.19 Beta

Post by Kukurykus » Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:13 am

I just wanted to let know {ACTIVATE} I found recently, doesn't work always good. I read in other thread it can be replaced by {LMB} but that would be too risky depending what Photoshop tool is activated earlier.

Fortunately I found workaround that never failed so far. The command at end of simulated keystroke code in the Bridge (the app I switch from) to move cursor of 1 pixel: {MADD:1,1}. This is initiated in Bridge yet (image browser), after some other code in same line, but triggered when Photoshop is already most front.
HAMA Roma, Rapoo 3920P
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-4670K @ 3.40GHz, 8GB,
Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600, Intel SSD 179 GB HDD

Post Reply