I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

XMBC Version: 2.19.2
Windows Version: windows 10 pro
Mouse Information (brand/model): Logitech M500 corded mouse
Relevant Computer Information (CPU, RAM etc):
How long have you used XMBC?: new using XMBC
What language and keyboard layout do you use in Windows?: UK ENG

Hi
I look everywhere in this forum and also around the web how to assing a keystroke to my logitech M500 mouse
the stroke I am trying to use in one of the side buttons is Alt Shift 3
I tried so many different ways
{{ALT} {SHIFT}3}
{ALT}+{SHIFT}3
{ALT}{SHIFT}3
{ALT} {SHIFT}{HOLDMS:10}3

I am trying to use this keystroke on Pro tools 12
I also have logi options, I managed to install but even there, putting that keystroke to the button I want nothing happens, it reacts like I am just pressing 3 (not 3 from num keypad) what is a zoom preset on pro tools

I also tried to put this keystroke either on the default layer and a profile I did for pro tools.exe
Pro tools it runs like admin always

I wonder if someone can give some help with this

Thanks a lot

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by phil »

Hi,

Both:
{ALT}{SHIFT}3
{ALT}{SHIFT}{HOLDMS:10}3
Should work - what send method are you using - and did you try any others?

Regards,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

Hey Phil
I am using 3 During
I also accidentally tried 1 and 2 when i wasnt understanding good this program
But after some videos in youtube I understood and did more progress using 3 during
But still, doesn't work
:(

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by phil »

OK well one of those should have worked... :(
Not sure why it wouldn't be working - you could try increasing the "delay between simulated keystrokes" on the advanced settings tab.
If that does not help I will probably have to try and recreate it here.

Is it only that application that doesn't work or others (that maybe I can try?!)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

After a restarting, now XBMC dont recognise the others keystrokes I already assigned to the other buttons (and did work) before, so now xmbc cant see 4 and 5 buttons and the till actions of the scroll wheel

I didnt restart windows since I installed xmbc, yesterday after 2 weeks I had to restart windows for a issue with dropbox

I was about to check, like you asked if the issue was just inside pro tools but now I cant check that
I tried close the process of logioptions in case that is interfering but still the same

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by phil »

I don't really know how to respond to that!
XMBC hooks the mouse messages - if its not seeing the buttons, it means those messages are not getting through - so either the hook failed or something has intercepted the messages before they get to the Windows mouse hook.

Restarting the PC should make no difference, unless you have other software hooking the mouse - and then the order in which the software runs could determine which one takes priority. Did you try exiting/re-running XMBC (that will force it to a) reinstall its hook and b) take priority over any other process that installed a hook at startup!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

I tried that too
Still nothing
A bit frustrated with this mouse issue in general
the few options for mouse I have while working from home just cant get alienated to help the wrist
Thanks a lot for you help Phill
(B)

maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

Hey Phil

I just realize today after I gave up with setup my mouse that when I have logioptions and xbmc even with my profile what "dont work" they kinda work together
i.e shem I am using just logioptions I can assing some keystrokes to my side buttons, in this case I have b and backspace, but with logioptions i cant assing side scroll for pro tools what is wheel up or down and shift
side scroll with that command I do have setup with xbmc and now I realize it works again
but only If i have also open Logioptions
but still side buttons arent recognize by xbmc

I have no idea why now they just work together
still, I cant setup with either of them alt shift 3

:shock:

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by phil »

Logioptions has probably remapped the side buttons, so they are not sending the usual windows messages (which XMBC relies on). Its quite common actaully with logitech software but normally you can configure the side buttons back to default in the logitech software (NOTE: Windows default is often NOT logitech default) - try setting the buttons to "back"/"forward" in logioptions and see if XMBC then sees them?

Regards,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

Oh coool!!
XMBC see the buttons again
so now I am again in square 1 (the same like when I start this message here)
Everything works but not alt shift 3
Do you think if I maybe combine autohotkey to all this mix maybe?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by phil »

If you can get it working in autohotkey, then you could do that - certainly in the short term - you can execute a compiled AHK script when you press a button (using the Run command I guess) but equally if it works in autohotkey then really it should be possible to make it work in XMBC - if its a bug I will have to add it to my ever increasing bug list - so in that case it would be really good if I could reproduce the problem here so I can test/fix it. Only problem I have there is this pro tools 12 thing - if there is a free trial for that (it looks like there may be but I havn't tried it yet) I will have to grab it and see if I can reproduce the problem. I really need to find some time for XMBC - its been ages since I managed that, in-fact the software signing cert I bought about 12 months ago that expires in a few days hasn't even been used - what a waste for €40 lol)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

maggapo
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 1:08 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by maggapo »

Pro tools is a pay software
But you can grab Pro tools first what is a little free version of pro tools
https://my.avid.com/get/pro-tools-first
You will need to sign up for an account and also on ilok for a digital free license to run pro tools first, nothing complicated
It will definitely work for recreate this situation
I am not sure if this help but I also raise my question to logitech about why I cant use alt shift 3 with logioptions, and the answer was sad but they said this model of mouse just allows 2 buttons strokes
i.e ctrl C, ctrl V
Kinda interesting reading about other audio editors like me in really old posts saying they will use the same mouse on mac with steer mouse and they can use 3 buttons stroke with no issue
So I wonder if this 2 buttons thing is just a software thing
Hit me up if at least I can help you with any of this :)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I can't assign Alt + shift + 3

Post by phil »

I'm sure XMBC should work - unless there is something in ProTools itself causing problems.

I'll try and have a look this weekend if I get a moment...
Its strange that although we cant really go anywhere in the UK, I seem to still not be able to find any time for XMBC :( - Ironically now I seem to do more virtual games and parties - pretty much every weekend with friends that previously I only ever saw 3 or 4 times a year!!! Strange times!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply