SimKeys problem

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links, files or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

SimKeys problem

Post by injtsvetkov »

Hi Phil,

A while ago I noticed something strange happening. I've set this in Layer 1:

Code: Select all

{F5}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{layer:2}
and this in Layer 2:

Code: Select all

{CTRL}{SHIFT}9{CTRL}{ENTER}{ALT}os{UP}{UP}{ENTER}{ENTER}{layer:1}
However the layer changes before the whole sequence is executed and it fails somewhere around the half of it.
This worked like a charm in v2.16 but I'm not sure if the issue appeared since v2.17 beta 1 or later.

Thanks!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB
User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: SimKeys problem

Post by injtsvetkov »

I tried this:

Code: Select all

{F5}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{WAITMS<20>}{ALT}2
I've changed {layer:2} with {ALT}2 which is my hotkey for Layer 2. Now it completes the whole sequence and then changes the layer but the Alt key remains pressed down.

EDIT: The Alt key sometimes remains pressed down and sometimes it doesn't. It's about 50/50 chance.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB
User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: SimKeys problem

Post by injtsvetkov »

^Reminder^

Phil, I didn't get your opinion about the issue with the {layer:x} tag at the end of the string in Sim Keys. Did you get a chance to test and see if it behaves the same on your end or it's only me? I haven't see anyone else mentioning this but if it's a bug you might want to look at it before releasing 2.17.

Thanks!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: SimKeys problem

Post by phil »

I haven't had a chance to look yet. Probably wont until after Christmas now :(
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: SimKeys problem

Post by injtsvetkov »

Problem solved in v2.17 Beta 16 :!:

Thanks!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 7627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: SimKeys problem

Post by phil »

LOL, no way - I guess it was the same as the problem where {WAIT} didnt work when layer was used - now it makes sense (without me having to think about it - perfect :)).

What happened was the layer was sent out of sequence, rather than being added to the same queue as the keys - silly and obviously wrong but there you go! Turned out to be a simple fix to run the layer command in the key processing thread!

Thanks for letting me know that I fixed it though!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9/G604/M720/MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 1Tb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)
User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: SimKeys problem

Post by injtsvetkov »

phil wrote: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:48 am What happened was the layer was sent out of sequence
That's what I thought :), good to hear it was an easy fix!

As a matter of fact I think it might be a good idea having a way (maybe a special 'tag') to send some commands out of the queue. What do you think?
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB
Post Reply