Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using Input32?

My x64 port of InpOut32
Post Reply
elfenlied
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:50 pm

Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using Input32?

Post by elfenlied »

Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using InpOut32 ? How to do it ?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6695
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using Input32?

Post by phil »

I don't know.
If you know the port addresses of the PS2 input buffer it may be possible - but why would you go to that effort when there are APIs in Windows like SendInput to send simulated input?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

elfenlied
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:50 pm

Re: Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using Input32?

Post by elfenlied »

Frost or other protection system of MMORPG games is blocking Winapi.
There are applications that work with the Ps2 mouse directly. For example http://kibor-bot.com/stat/programmed-autoclicker.php
But I do not want to write bots through such applications, because it's inconvenient

DigrarHab
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:11 am

Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using Input32

Post by DigrarHab »

That worked thanks, but how do you actually change the x and y coordinate of button?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6695
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Is it possible to make a click of Ps2 with a mouse using Input32?

Post by phil »

You could try calling SetCursorPos() before clicking ??
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply