XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links, files or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
Alexdive
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 3:58 pm

XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by Alexdive »

XMBC Version: v2.19.2
Windows Version: 10

XMouse works with assigned commands to a key only when English is enabled on the keyboard, it does not work when switching to Russian.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6775
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by phil »

Are you saying that you want to send English keys/characters when your language is Russian? Or Russian characters when your language is English?

XMBC sends the scancodes of the keys, so if you type in the keys in one language, and then switch languages, I can see that being a problem (as the scan code may result in a different character). You may be able to force XMBC to send the virtual key code instead of the scancode which may help (but only if that key exists in your current language). It has to exist because all XMBC does is send to the keyboard buffer, and let Windows work with it from there - so the key must exist on your current keyboard layout. You can force specific virtual keycodes (and scancodes) using the tags:
{VKC:n} Sends the specified virtual key code.
{EXT:n} Sends the specified extended virtual key code.
{CLEAR} Clears any modifier tags {CTRL},{ALT} etc.
{SC:n} Sends the specified keyboard scan code.
{SCE:n} Sends the specified extended keyboard scan code.

Also, what is the checkbox "Load US English keyboard if no equivalent is available" set to in advanced settings? And does it make any difference if you change it?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Alexdive
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by Alexdive »

Thanks for the answer! the checkbox "English keyboard" does not help in any way to solve the problem, I tried both

Alexdive
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by Alexdive »

Please, in more detail about the virtual key, where to find or make it

Alexdive
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by Alexdive »

I only need two commands

1) CTRL+D
2) CTRL+R

Tell me how to make them

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6775
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by phil »

Virtual key codes: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/window ... -key-codes
But to be honest, I don't know if it will work, its been over 15 years since I last tried - let me know if it does!

Try:
{CTRL}{VKC:67} (for ctrl+d)
{CTRL}{VKC:82} (for ctrl+r)

Sorry for the short answer, I'm away this weekend and not at my main computer.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Alexdive
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by Alexdive »

Many thanks! It worked!

myrath
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:00 am

Re: XMouse doesn't work with Russian keyboard?

Post by myrath »

phil wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 5:01 pm
Virtual key codes: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/window ... -key-codes
But to be honest, I don't know if it will work, its been over 15 years since I last tried - let me know if it does!

Try:
{CTRL}{VKC:67} (for ctrl+d)
{CTRL}{VKC:82} (for ctrl+r)

Sorry for the short answer, I'm away this weekend and not at my main computer.
Hi Phil,

This software is so great, that I couldn't even wait for guidance and figure out the combinations by intuition (I don't speak English very well).
A being 64 and it runs from there.

Just wanted to mentioned that :)

Thanks!

Post Reply