Page 1 of 1

SimKeys problem

Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 1:59 pm
by injtsvetkov
Hi Phil,

A while ago I noticed something strange happening. I've set this in Layer 1:

Code: Select all

{F5}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{layer:2}
and this in Layer 2:

Code: Select all

{CTRL}{SHIFT}9{CTRL}{ENTER}{ALT}os{UP}{UP}{ENTER}{ENTER}{layer:1}
However the layer changes before the whole sequence is executed and it fails somewhere around the half of it.
This worked like a charm in v2.16 but I'm not sure if the issue appeared since v2.17 beta 1 or later.

Thanks!
Iliya

Re: SimKeys problem

Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:33 pm
by injtsvetkov
I tried this:

Code: Select all

{F5}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{TAB}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{DOWN}{WAITMS<20>}{RETURN}{WAITMS<20>}{ALT}2
I've changed {layer:2} with {ALT}2 which is my hotkey for Layer 2. Now it completes the whole sequence and then changes the layer but the Alt key remains pressed down.

EDIT: The Alt key sometimes remains pressed down and sometimes it doesn't. It's about 50/50 chance.

Re: SimKeys problem

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:28 am
by injtsvetkov
^Reminder^

Phil, I didn't get your opinion about the issue with the {layer:x} tag at the end of the string in Sim Keys. Did you get a chance to test and see if it behaves the same on your end or it's only me? I haven't see anyone else mentioning this but if it's a bug you might want to look at it before releasing 2.17.

Thanks!
Iliya

Re: SimKeys problem

Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:59 am
by phil
I haven't had a chance to look yet. Probably wont until after Christmas now :(

Re: SimKeys problem

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:20 pm
by injtsvetkov
Problem solved in v2.17 Beta 16 :!:

Thanks!
Iliya

Re: SimKeys problem

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:48 am
by phil
LOL, no way - I guess it was the same as the problem where {WAIT} didnt work when layer was used - now it makes sense (without me having to think about it - perfect :)).

What happened was the layer was sent out of sequence, rather than being added to the same queue as the keys - silly and obviously wrong but there you go! Turned out to be a simple fix to run the layer command in the key processing thread!

Thanks for letting me know that I fixed it though!

Re: SimKeys problem

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:55 am
by injtsvetkov
phil wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:48 am
What happened was the layer was sent out of sequence
That's what I thought :), good to hear it was an easy fix!

As a matter of fact I think it might be a good idea having a way (maybe a special 'tag') to send some commands out of the queue. What do you think?