{pause} not working

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
eRogue
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:41 pm

{pause} not working

Post by eRogue » Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:11 pm

I've had an issue for a couple years that the Simulate Keys (pressed)[{pause}] does not work.

I'm currently using 2.14 Beta 9,
Win10.0.10586 Build 10586, x64
5-button mouse, HID-compliant mouse, mouhid.sys Win10.0.10586.0

In the games Europa Universalis IV and Crusader King II, during multiplayer only the pause key toggles the pause state of the game, and I like to have that as mouse button 4. Other keys bindings do work.

I have read this thread - viewtopic.php?t=2346 - and tried several variations, but I cannot get the pause/break key to work.

If anyone can help me out of this dire situation, I would be grateful.

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: {pause} not working

Post by injtsvetkov » Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:52 pm

Try {VKC:19} or {EXT:19}, I hope it will work :)

Greetings!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6265
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by phil » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:16 am

Try {break} too - its a special key and I had trouble getting that one working - {pause} and {break} act a little differently, one may work better than the other.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

eRogue
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:41 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by eRogue » Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:42 am

injtsvetkov wrote: {VKC:19}
{EXT:19}
phil wrote:{break}
I have tried those again. None of those work.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6265
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by phil » Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:10 am

Did you try {EXT:3} as I did in that post? That post was aimed more at remote desktop but its wort a try.
I thought I had it working back then and as far as I know, nothing has changed, maybe something else is at play here :(.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: {pause} not working

Post by injtsvetkov » Wed Sep 07, 2016 2:31 pm

I have played around with the On-Screen kbd (win8.1) and it seems that {CTRLBREAK}, {BREAK}, {VKC:3} and {EXT:3} are all activating the Scroll Lock.

Code: Select all

Translating Middle Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{CTRLBREAK}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x6 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x6 Release=1:

Translating XRight Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{BREAK}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=1:

Translating Left Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{VKC:3}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=1:

Translating Right Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{EXT:3}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x3 Scan code=0xe046 SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=1:
As I see the VKC for Scroll Lock is 91 hex (145 dec) so apparently the Scan code is what's important here. Now the scan code for Scroll Lock is 46 and e046 seems to be the scan code for Ctrl-Break but why is it interpreted as 46 (is it the same for other scan codes with e0 prefix)?

As for {PAUSE}, {VKC:19} and {EXT:19} they doesn't seem to do anything at all on the On-Screen kbd.

Code: Select all

Translating Middle Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{VKC:19}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x13 Scan code=0xe11d SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x13 Scan code=0xe11d SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=1:

Translating XLeft Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{EXT:19}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x13 Scan code=0xe11d SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x13 Scan code=0xe11d SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=1:

Translating XRight Button Down Key state 0x0: Action 28 [Simulated Keys '{PAUSE}' (pressed)]
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x13 Scan code=0xe11d SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=0:
SendInput::SendKeyState: VKCode=0x13 Scan code=0xe11d SendMode=0x8 Flags=0x0 Release=1:
Here is what I have found out here:

''The keys PrtSc/SysRq and Pause/Break are special. The former produces scancode e0 2a e0 37 when no modifier key is pressed simultaneously, e0 37 together with Shift or Ctrl, but 54 together with (left or right) Alt. (And one gets the expected sequences upon release. But see below.) The latter produces scancode sequence e1 1d 45 e1 9d c5 when pressed (without modifier) and nothing at all upon release. However, together with (left or right) Ctrl, one gets e0 46 e0 c6, and again nothing at release. It does not repeat.''

Greetings!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

eRogue
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:41 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by eRogue » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:52 am

phil wrote:Did you try {EXT:3} as I did in that post? That post was aimed more at remote desktop but its wort a try.
I thought I had it working back then and as far as I know, nothing has changed, maybe something else is at play here :(.
{EXT:3} does not not work.

I have tried everything I have understood... which is to say I didn't understand much of Iliya's analysis but I still tried {EXT:e11d} and {VLC:e11d} to no avail. :cheers:

eRogue
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:41 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by eRogue » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:53 am

Triple-post, sorry.
Last edited by eRogue on Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

eRogue
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:41 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by eRogue » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:54 am

phil wrote:Did you try {EXT:3} as I did in that post? That post was aimed more at remote desktop but its wort a try.
I thought I had it working back then and as far as I know, nothing has changed, maybe something else is at play here :(.
{EXT:3} does not not work.

I have tried everything I have understood... which is to say I didn't understand much of Iliya's analysis but I still tried {EXT:e11d} and {VLC:e11d} to no avail. :cheers:[/quote]

eRogue
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 7:41 pm

Re: {pause} not working

Post by eRogue » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:56 am

Triple-post, sorry.

Post Reply