Use 2 key strokes at same time

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
lharry
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:00 pm

Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by lharry »

I need to use "6 repeatedly while the button is down" and "9 As mouse button is pressed & when released" with {LMB}

Its possible? using commands like "6 repeatedly while the button is down" or "9 As mouse button is pressed & when released"?

Please help me

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6572
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by phil »

Sorry, thats not possible at the moment on one button :(
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by injtsvetkov »

Well I tried to find some workaround using Layer modifier keys and here is what happened:
(NOTE: I have tried with RMB and Middle button and the result is the same)

In Layer 1 I assign to RMB/MB - "9 As mouse button is pressed & when released"
In Layer 2 I assign to RMB/MB - "6 repeatedly while the button is down"

When using 'Ctrl' , 'Ctrl+Shift' or 'Ctrl+Q' for Activating layer 2 here is what happens:
1-st Try:
1 - Press and hold RMB/MB --> 9
2 - Press and hold 'Ctrl' (while holding down RMB/MB) --> Activating Layer 2 but nothing is entered in the text field
3 - Release 'Ctrl' --> Back to Layer 1
4 - Release RMB/MB --> 9

2-nd Try:
1 - Press and hold 'Ctrl' --> Activating Layer 2
2 - Press and hold RMB/MB (while holding down 'Ctrl') --> nothing is entered in the text field
3 - Release 'Ctrl' --> Back to Layer 1
4 - Release RMB/MB --> 9

Looks like something is wrong with these modifiers since they activate Layer 2 but nothing is entered.

When using 'Shift' for Activating layer 2 here is what happens:
1-st Try:
1 - Press and hold RMB/MB --> 9
2 - Press and hold 'Shift' (while holding down RMB/MB) --> Activating Layer 2 but nothing is entered in the text field
3 - Release 'Shift' --> Back to Layer 1
4 - Release RMB/MB --> 9

2-nd Try:
1 - Press and hold 'Shift' --> Activating Layer 2
2 - Press and hold RMB/MB (while holding down 'Shift') --> ^^^^^^^^^ (which is the combination of Shift+6 so nothing unusual here)
3 - Release 'Shift' --> Back to Layer 1
4 - Release RMB/MB --> 9

Seems that 'Shift' is working fine but would it be possible to detect that RMB/MB is down even if it is pressed before activating Layer 2 and until RMB/MB is down to enter "^" repeatedly every time 'Shift' is held down (activating Layer 2)?

Greetings!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6572
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by phil »

If you hold down ctrl/shift/alt to activate a layer, then that's going to change the behavior of the key (eg, sending c while ctrl is held down, will do a copy!)

That's kind'a why I said it cant be done, rather than going down the layer route....
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by injtsvetkov »

This is the firs time I tried the Modifier keys. It seems to be a great feature but the change in the key behavior is such a limitation :(. Isn't it possible to use F1...F12 or the 'Fn' key present on most of the laptops as Layer modifier?
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6572
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by phil »

I think FN is hard wired in the keyboard itself - so no to that one, but the Function keys should be OK!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by injtsvetkov »

Oh crap, I was hoping for the Fn key as it is conveniently positioned in the lower left corner :( but the F keys would still be great for not altering the behavior of the sent keys!
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6572
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by phil »

Well, F-keys should work already - are you suggesting they don't work or have you just not tried?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Use 2 key strokes at same time

Post by injtsvetkov »

OMG :D they work perfectly, I just haven't realized that the first field can be left to 'None' and use any single key as Layer modifier! Maybe you should add some note for that option coz I'm sure there would be more people like me to think that some button must be selected in the first field in order to use the Layer modifier.

I see now that I have misunderstood a little the question of that user but anyway with F keys as Layer modifiers such kind of functionality could be achieved if XMBC recognizes that the mouse button is already down when activating the second layer.

Thank you!
Iliya
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

Post Reply