in 2.13 buttons are swapped

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
User avatar
LiquidMX
Dedicated
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:55 am

in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by LiquidMX »

Gz on 2.13 but why it changed my mouese buttons on its own ?
my left and right mouse buttons are swapped when program is running.
Predator x34 3440x1440@95Hz,Asus Z-87 Pro, 2x Titan X SLI, Seasonic 1000W Plat,i7-4790k@4.7GHz, Hyper X Beast OC 32 GB, Sound Blaster Z,2x Plextor PX-256M6Pro 256 GB,3x Evo 850 1TB,EKWB Water cooled
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

http://www.liquid.pl

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by phil »

No idea - there was no change between 2.13 beta 13 and the release.... And there was no significant change from 2.13 beta 11!! So why it would swap on its own - did something change in the config file?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
LiquidMX
Dedicated
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:55 am

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by LiquidMX »

ok let's start at the beginning.


Action mentioned above was happening when i open firefox, with firefox profile in xmbc (in this profile buttons werent swapped).
when i removed profile from xmbc, it works just fine, buttons are not swapped at all.

Second thing that i noticed is, i cant scroll items in xmbc program, for example when i select whatever mouse button, and dropdown menu wont scroll at all, thou mouse scrolling is detected.

i try to enable create new profile for mozilla firefox to see if i can get same results.
Predator x34 3440x1440@95Hz,Asus Z-87 Pro, 2x Titan X SLI, Seasonic 1000W Plat,i7-4790k@4.7GHz, Hyper X Beast OC 32 GB, Sound Blaster Z,2x Plextor PX-256M6Pro 256 GB,3x Evo 850 1TB,EKWB Water cooled
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

http://www.liquid.pl

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by phil »

Were you using the beta? I'm surprised such things were not evident in 2.13 betas!

PS. The dropdowns are scrolling fine for me here...
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
LiquidMX
Dedicated
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:55 am

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by LiquidMX »

Creating new profile for firefox didn't make buttons swap, weird that it happend with original profile.

No matter what scroll setting i choose, i can't scroll dropdown menus in xmbc.

Best Regards
Predator x34 3440x1440@95Hz,Asus Z-87 Pro, 2x Titan X SLI, Seasonic 1000W Plat,i7-4790k@4.7GHz, Hyper X Beast OC 32 GB, Sound Blaster Z,2x Plextor PX-256M6Pro 256 GB,3x Evo 850 1TB,EKWB Water cooled
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

http://www.liquid.pl

User avatar
LiquidMX
Dedicated
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:55 am

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by LiquidMX »

Ok, i found how to make it to scroll.

xmbc window has profile in xmbc program. when i set scrolling same as default profile, which has no changes to scrolling whatsoever, than scrolling in program wont work.

But when i set scrolling for xmbc profile to "No change (don't intercept)" that scrolling works in dropdown menus, but it's very jerky scroll.
Predator x34 3440x1440@95Hz,Asus Z-87 Pro, 2x Titan X SLI, Seasonic 1000W Plat,i7-4790k@4.7GHz, Hyper X Beast OC 32 GB, Sound Blaster Z,2x Plextor PX-256M6Pro 256 GB,3x Evo 850 1TB,EKWB Water cooled
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

http://www.liquid.pl

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by phil »

Well that's odd.... At least I might be able to figure out why thats happening...
Yes the scrolling is often jerky in XMBC - I think its because I use a custom control but I could be wrong, its never bothered me enough to do anything abut it :)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

ChowGuy
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 22, 2016 4:49 am

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by ChowGuy »

New user here, but I'd like to confirm that there is definitely a chaneg in functionality, if not from the previous Beta, then at least from 2.12.1. Don't know if it's related to the OP's problem, but version 2.13.1 now sets flag SwapMouseButtons in HKCU\Control Panel\Mouse to "0" (off) at Log On. Falling back to version 2.12.1 does not exhibit this behavior. While I can mimic this action in a given profile, I have this flag set for all current users, including SYSTEM, and it should apply whether I am in XMBC configured app or not (as for example, via RDC).

Primary CPU: Intel Q9400 (Code Core2 2.66GHz), 8GB Ram
Windows 7 Pro, X64 SP1, Default Driver
Mouse: Kensington Expert 5 (64217).
Connection: PS/2(*); KVM (IOGEAR, forgot the model number)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by phil »

Hi, can you tell me, at what point does it reset the value - is it as soon as XMBC runs? Or is it when you exit XMBC? I will have a look and see if I can reproduce the problem here.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by phil »

I think I have got it - so its on startup (as soon as XMBC detects any profile (even the default one).
I'm working on a solution - and will perhaps make a 2.13.1 update/release later today.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6627
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: in 2.13 buttons are swapped

Post by phil »

OK Please try 2.13.1 - it should fix this.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply