Firefox

General chat. Do not talk about XMBC, InpOut32 or any other Highrez software packages in here!

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please post to the correct forum, otherwise your post may not be seen.
Before posing, be sure to read and respect the forum rules
Post Reply
andyabg
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Firefox

Post by andyabg » Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:09 pm

How do I get X-Mouse with Firefox to run?
It goes with me only with Chrome browser.

Thank you

andyabg
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by andyabg » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:41 pm

can someone help me with the problem, please

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5608
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by phil » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:29 am

Urm, I don't really know how to respond because you question is so vague.
I'm using XMBC with firefox without any trouble. What are you actually trying to do that is not working?

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

andyabg
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by andyabg » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:25 am

it runs with me only with the standard profile.
if I do not go its own make

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5608
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by phil » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:43 pm

I'm sorry I'm not sure I understand (I guess English is not your native language :)).

Do you mean that you cant create a profile for firefox - i.e.. it does not detect it? Have you tried using the specific window profiles rather than by the name of the executable? Firefox may use a shell process so the process owner of each tab may not be firefox.exe (I think). But a window specific profile should work.
Just drag the crosshair over the firefox window and see how that goes.

having said that, I'm using waterfox (64bit port of firefox) most of the time and that's working fine for me.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Davion
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by Davion » Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:27 pm

andyabg wrote:
Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:09 pm
How do I get X-Mouse with Firefox to run?
It goes with me only with Chrome browser.

Thank you
try to install the latest version of firefox

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5608
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by phil » Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:42 pm

Davion wrote:
Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:27 pm
try to install the latest version of firefox
I'm sorry but what was the purpose of reviving a 3 year out thread that was not understandable at the time and has not changed.
the likelihood of reinstalling firefox after 3 years having ANY significant impact on this issue (which is not clear in the first place) is extremely low.

Unfortunately this type of post is suspiciously like spambot behavior so consider this a warning that your account has been noted and will be monitored for subsequent irrelevant.spam posts (at which point it will be deleted). If that was not the intent, then apologies but please explain the reason for this post (was it a genuine mistake?)

Regards,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply