Problem :oops:

Utility to monitor network throughput on devices supporting SNMP such as the Vigor 2600, Billion 7402 & Cisco 2600.
animekoneko
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:24 pm

Problem :oops:

Postby animekoneko » Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:31 pm

Hi

i have a draytek vigor 2130n i enabled snmp on it. i can only give the port and IP
now i edited that in the settings but i get a error

05/11/2010 22:28:49, Info, SNMPTP, Starting SMNPThroughput version 3.0
05/11/2010 22:28:49, Info, Initialising, Reading the configuration file 'SNMPThroughput.xml'
05/11/2010 22:28:49, Info, Initialising, 1 devices defined in configuration file.
05/11/2010 22:28:49, Info, XMLProfile, XML file .\Router.xml does not exist. Creating new profile.
05/11/2010 22:28:49, Info, Initialising, Device 1 [Router public@192.168.1.1]:Output HTML path: '.' Output CSV path: '.\CSV'.
05/11/2010 22:28:49, Info, XMLProfile, XML file .\Router.xml does not exist. Creating new profile.
05/11/2010 22:28:59, Warn, SNMP Request, Fault occurred (Session 5243136, Request type 160, Error status: 0, index 0).
05/11/2010 22:28:59, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 2 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:09, Warn, SNMP Request, Fault occurred (Session 5243136, Request type 160, Error status: 0, index 0).
05/11/2010 22:29:09, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 3 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP Request, Fault occurred (Session 5243136, Request type 160, Error status: 0, index 0).
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 2 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 3 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 2 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 3 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 2 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMP Get, Retrying SNMP Read - Attempt 3 of 3
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Warn, SNMP BindListCreate, OID fault occurred.
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Error, Processing [Router], Unable to read the system uptime on device 'Router', 192.168.1.1, public, 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, Processing, 1 Device processed in 30045ms
05/11/2010 22:29:19, Info, SNMPTP, Application Shutdown


i also have a qnap ts-809 pro
i installed mrtg on it it works but not the correct info so i wanted to try this tool. i get the same error.
how can i fix this??

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4716
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby phil » Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:26 pm

Can you pm me a copy of your config xml file - maybe I can spot whats wrong (tomorrow).
Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4716
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby phil » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:16 pm

OK looking at your config, there is nothing obviously wrong. The fact that MRTG gives the wrong info on one device is a worry - are you sure you are using the correct OID's?

Have you tried a SNMP walking application, which allows you so see what OID's give what value? Thats how I normally determine what OIDs to use in MRTG and SNMPTP. The one is usually use (which is a little old) is GetIF
http://www.wtcs.org/snmp4tpc/getif.htm

Also ensure you have the right community id. its usually "Public" by default but not always (and you can often change it on the routers settings). If the SNMP utility can connect and see the values of each OID then SNMPTP should be able to as well.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

animekoneko
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby animekoneko » Sun Nov 07, 2010 8:23 pm

i didnt change any OID values because i don't how to get teh OID values. i shall check the programs and let you know the outcome.

for my router i cant set the community ID. i can just set the IP and the port.

on my NAS i can do that. my nas supports snmp v1/2 and v3.

animekoneko
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby animekoneko » Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:19 pm

ok i tried that getif
i get a sysinfo variables ok on both my router and my nas

but i dont see any info in the program. about anything.

if i fill in a different communitie ID it does say no connection to ip. soit seems it works but somehow i dont get teh data. am i doing something wrong? or maybe i forgot something.

my nas also has a own MIB file which i put in the getif mib dir and removed the index and restarted it but nothing.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4716
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby phil » Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:24 pm

OK in GetIF... .You say the connection is OK - I presume like this:
getif.jpg


So click the MBrowser tab
And Press Start... That should walk the device and show the values for each OID like this...
getif2.jpg


Are you not seeing anything there?
My GetIF crashes not long after pressing start - some incompatibility with Win7 I think :(

But if you don't see the values in the MIB browser, I think its time to check the settings on the device again.

Thanks,
Phil
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

animekoneko
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby animekoneko » Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:04 pm

yes that i see in the status bar but for the other info like sysname i dont see anything just n/a and all other fields it also doesnt fill in.

other tabs like interfaces also stay empty.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4716
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Problem :oops:

Postby phil » Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:50 pm

It does sound to me like either your router config is not right, its its not working properly with SNMP. If GetIF cant see anything the I dont know what else to suggest.

Sorry, you might like to try the vigor forums (Ive not used a vigore for about 5 years and I cant recall any strange things with the one I had). Once you get snmp working I can probably help with mrtg/snmptp.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)


Return to “SNMPThroughput”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests