inpoutbinaries download

My x64 port of InpOut32
Post Reply
magicalyak
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:09 pm

inpoutbinaries download

Post by magicalyak » Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:12 pm

Phil, I'm trying to get the 1.0.0.8 version but the link fails on the page. Is this out or is there a new version somewhere else?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5877
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:24 am

Hi,

Thanks for pointing that out - all the inpout downloads on my site were broken! It must have been broken for some time!

Anyway, I've fixed the links for all my inpout32 downloads now.

As for a new version, the last thing I did was make a new version of inpout32 that uses WinRing0 which is signed and therefore works on Vista/Server 2008 64bit editions. The link (and instructions) for that are at the top of the my InpOut information page (http://www.highrez.co.uk/Downloads/InpOut32/default.htm) and that download has been fixed too!

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

magicalyak
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:09 pm

Post by magicalyak » Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:44 pm

Sorry to sound so stupid but if I am using Vista x64 I should rename the inpoutx64.dll to inpout.dll and move it to the system32 folder (in vista x64)?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5877
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:58 pm

No, you probably need to use InpOut32.dll unless your host exe is pure 64bit (and most aren't).

My version of inpout32.dll installs and talks to a 32bit OR 64bit driver depending on the OS.

Essentially: Drivers must be 64bit on x64.
DLL's must be the same as the host exe.
32bit DLLs can talk to 64bit drivers.


Having said all of that, if your using Vista x64 then you probably want the version that uses WinRing0 as v1.0.0.8 is not a signed driver and Vista x64 requires drivers to be signed (i.e. it will refuse to load it). The WinRing0 version gets around this limitation but is a little more involved (you need to download WinRing0 as well as my dll) But my download page (link in my previous reply) gives some instructions.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

magicalyak
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:09 pm

Post by magicalyak » Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:55 pm

Looks like all is well in the event log but I'm still not getting anything. I have a Ahanix case with a VFD Hitachi 2x16 which does work on XP x32. I'll check a few more things. Thanks for the help and let me know if you suggest anywhere else to look.

Tom

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5877
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:57 pm

Did you use the WinRing0 version of InpOut32 (not v1.0.0.8 ) on Vista x64?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

magicalyak
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:09 pm

Post by magicalyak » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:01 pm

I used the stub DLLs at the top of your page in both system32 and syswow directories. I then put the WinRing DLLs and SYS files in the System32 and SysWow directories and even copied the SYS files in the driver directory off of each. I got the latest winring off of http://openlibsys.org/ version 1.1.2a

I have tested using LCDSmartie (regular and x64 for Hitachi) and LCDWriter (even LCDTest). I'm going to verify it still works in XP tonight.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5877
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:19 pm

If I get a chance, I will try it tonight with the latest winring0 (maybe they changed something) and see if I can get it working with my parallel LCD. Although I seem to recall not having a parallel port on my motherboard so I may not be able to test it :?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

magicalyak
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:09 pm

Post by magicalyak » Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:22 pm

Thanks, let me know if you have a working older version available for DL or even if it could be mailed and I will test what you want. I'm also willing to make a donation if we can get this working!

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5877
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:52 pm

I'm sure we can get something working.

I know Inpout32 was working on Vista x64 with Winring0 (although it hadn't been tested by me with the LCD software because at the time I didn't have a parallel port on my 64bit machine - that may still be the case :? which might make testing a little tiresome.)

I have tested it with other software that poked the PC speaker ports to make some interesting sounds and prove it worked!

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

intelo
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:56 am

Re: inpoutbinaries download

Post by intelo » Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:11 am

Hello Phil,
I am a Mexican student of Engineering in advance you please excuse my English, which is very limited.

I am developing a data acquisition system from the parallel port with Visual Basic 6.0, a research center as a requirement to complete my studies.

The problem is that my operating system is Windows Vista x32 and it does not work inpout32 library that I am using to access the port, I also tried the xp system and worked perfectly.
I read this page (http://www.highrez.co.uk/Downloads/InpOut32/default.htm) and you are the author, you mentioned that there are updates inpout 32 and also your state v1.0.0.8 could be a solution to my problem.

But there is a link for this update, not able to find more information about this update, let me know if there is a way we can provide information on how to achieve it.

I hope your answer would be very flattered to receive your help, :D thank you.

Pd. Again I apologize for the way I write my English :p

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5877
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: inpoutbinaries download

Post by phil » Sat Jul 18, 2009 6:43 pm

Hi,

You want 1.2.0.0 to be properly vista (and win 7) compliant not 1.0.0.8!
The download link is on the page that you have looked at - check out the binaries only link!

The 1.2.0.0 DLL should work fine on Vista.
Please note, I did not write this DLL, I only ported it to 64bit (x64) and made some improvments to work on newer OS's.

Also note that the dll requires administrative priveleges (the first time it is used) which might be why you are having problems on Vista. Make sure you run your program as an administrator, or use the installdriver exe included in the download.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

intelo
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:56 am

Re: inpoutbinaries download

Post by intelo » Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:03 am

Ok, Mr. Phil.

I will test right now, thank you for your response, I hope that is the solution, I will keep you tuned.

intelo
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:56 am

Re: inpoutbinaries download

Post by intelo » Thu Jul 23, 2009 4:03 am

Hi, I'm again.

:cheers: Thanks for your help, I port control in a computer dell, but I had problem with an Acer laptop, I think problem is caused by non Inpout32.

No answer before sorry, but I could not notified before.

Thank you for your help Mr. Phil

Intelo

:cheers:

Post Reply