Need help with wheel actions

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
tajiwino
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:37 pm

Need help with wheel actions

Post by tajiwino »

XMBC Version: 2.19.2
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro
Mouse Information (brand/model): Amazon basics Gaming mouse
How long have you used XMBC?: About 4 months
What language and keyboard layout do you use in Windows?: Spanish

My question: I have a profile for gaming where I set my wheel scroll up and down to simulate keys f10 and f2 and it works like a charm. What is the problem? If I want to scroll in game, i can¡t because the wheel will just try to f2 or f10, so i have to switch layer, or disable xmouse. Is there a way to map alt+wheel to do the regular scroll? So i can keep the other functions?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Need help with wheel actions

Post by phil »

You can do that by using ALT as the layer modifier key to switch layers while ALT is held..
And on the layer, leave the wheel as "nothing, dont intercept"
Assuming of course, that ALT+Scroll does not mean something else to the target app/game!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

tajiwino
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:37 pm

Re: Need help with wheel actions

Post by tajiwino »

Thanks, that worked like a charm, is there a way to disable the notification for layer change, but i wanna keep the notification for xmouse enable/disable

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Need help with wheel actions

Post by phil »

Yes, turn off the option "Show layer switch balloon notifications" in general settings.
That should only cover the layer notifications, the others are covered by the checkbox above it (I think!).
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

tajiwino
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:37 pm

Re: Need help with wheel actions

Post by tajiwino »

once again, thanks! post may be closed now

User avatar
oisinvg
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 6:16 pm

Re: Need help with wheel actions

Post by oisinvg »

I'm able to work this feature of layer modifiers, but I find it removes regular functionality of the key otherwise.
For example, I have changed my mouse side buttons from browser Back and Forward to media Rewind and Skip, and on layer 2 made them both pause. I changed the scroll wheel button to a layer modifier so wheel button+side button will pause music.
Problem is now I can use the mouse wheel button eg for open link in new tab. I can't find a way to maintain its functionality when clicked alone.
Any solution? Thanks

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Need help with wheel actions

Post by phil »

Firstly, WHY have you not read the forum rules - it is THAT difficult?
And if you have read the rules, why have you hijacked this thread and not created your own topic as requested (see Rule 5), along with the basic support information requested in the new topic template?

Secondly to your question....
Why would you use layer modifiers in that way. Layer modifiers are intended to be used as keyboard shortcuts to switch layers, not to do so from a mouse button (while it works, its not the most efficient way of doing it, and as you notice, you loose the functionality of the button you choose to send the key to invoke the layer). If you want to switch layers on a mouse button, just use the change layer option rather than the layer modifiers....

BUT for what you want to do (use the button by default and ALSO change media when used in combination with other buttons), I suggest using button chording not layers. I do it that way. Setup up button chording on your trigger button (middle button) and in the chord configurator, set buttons 4 and 5 to media previous/next. That way your chord button can both implement the chord OR work as it does by default if you press it alone (without the subsequent chord buttons).

Regards
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, AMD Ryzen 5900x, MSI x570 Tomahawk, 32GB DDR4,
nVidia RTX 2070s, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply