I need help using Xmouse

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
kwazy
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 3:41 am

I need help using Xmouse

Post by kwazy »

Hello friends, I have been trying to get this to work for sometime

{WAITMS:10}{MSET:1771,456}{WAITMS:10}{PRESS}{SHIFT+RMB}{WAITMS:10}{MSET:869,464}{RELEASE}{SHIFT+RMB}

Basically i want my Mouse to go to those co-oredinated Press shift+RMB then move it back to the other cordinated to release the Shift + RMB.

Ive been trying to figure it out for a couple hours and am losing my marbles, so i am wondering if someone more experienced with xmouse could assist or tell me if it's possible! Because my mouse just sits in the center of my screen not moving at all!

Thank You,

Kwazy

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

Hi,

I'll have a look shortly and figure out whats wrong.
Initially, I can see shift+rmb which not a valid/recognized tag... I suspect that may be causing the parser to throw out the whole string maybe - but Im not sure - I'll get back to you when Ive had a proper look.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
Kukurykus
Fanatic
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by Kukurykus »

That's right, {SHIFT}{RMB} is correct. Where have you found your combination may work?
HAMA Roma, Rapoo 3920P
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-4670K @ 3.40GHz, 8GB,
Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600, Intel SSD 179 GB HDD

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

Try this:
{WAITMS:10}{MSET:1820,426}{WAITMS:20}{PRESS}{SHIFT}{PRESS}{RMB}{WAITMS:50}{MSET:869,464}{RELEASE}{RMB}{RELEASE}{SHIFT}

NOTE: I tweaked the numbers while testing it here - you might need to put those back to what you specified!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

kwazy
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 3:41 am

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by kwazy »

{WAITMS:10}{MSET:1771,456}{WAITMS:10}{SHIFT}{PRESS}{RMB}{WAITMS:10}{MSET:869,464}{RELEASE}{RMB}

I've switched it to this It's still not working but i realized i only need shift for the first part. My other one works fine which clicks in a circle around the object! so im thinking its a issue with the {Press} {RELEASE} but not 100% sure

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

What send method (in the dropdown) are you using?
And just to be clear, what version of XMBC? (seeing as you didnt complete the post template :()
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

kwazy
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 3:41 am

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by kwazy »

Hello, its almost working as intented.

{WAITMS:10}{MSET:1820,426}{WAITMS:20}{PRESS}{SHIFT}{PRESS}{RMB}{WAITMS:50}{MSET:869,464}{RELEASE}{RMB}{RELEASE}{SHIFT}

The mouse moves but seems not to click or hold the click till it recenters to release, the version of it is 2.19

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

And the key question, again(!), What send method (in the dropdown) are you using? This is important because {press} and {release} only work in some scenarios I think. Its 1am here so I probably wont reply any more tonight - maybe in the morning.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

kwazy
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 3:41 am

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by kwazy »

Ah im using simulte keys

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

Yes, I know that - sorry if I wasn't clear...
In the simulated keys configuration window, there is a dropdown "How to send the simulated keystrokes" with 9 or so methods. Method 1: On press, 2: on release etc. That's what I'm asking about :).
Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

kwazy
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 3:41 am

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by kwazy »

ah im using as pressed

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

OK and what program are you targeting?
I modified the macro slightly to send SHIFT+LMB rather than RMB and in PAINT (mspaint.exe) it worked perfectly - draws a straight line between the two points. However, if I use the same command on the desktop (explorer) it fails to drag an icon.

Looking at the XMBC log, it is doing exactly what it is asked, in the correct order, with the specified delays - so I don't know why explorer behaves differently. Maybe because it doesn't like sudden jumps in cursor position, rather expects a gradual movement to trigger the "pickup". Not sure yes that appears to be it... because this does work (causing the icon to be dragged)
{WAITMS:10}{MSET:1790,426}{WAITMS:50}{PRESS}{SHIFT}{PRESS}{LMB}{WAITMS:20}{MSET:1799,426}{WAITMS:20}{MSET:1788,426}{WAITMS:10}{MSET:1786,426}{WAITMS:20}{MSET:1784,426}{WAITMS:20}{MSET:1000,426}{RELEASE}{LMB}{RELEASE}{SHIFT}

It seems the delays are critical for me - without them, it does not drag the icon. With them at 20ms it works, 10ms is random working/not working.
But I'm not going to waste more time on that until I know what you are trying to achieve so I can make sure I'm looking to do the same!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

kwazy
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 3:41 am

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by kwazy »

Haha thanks man, it works my dyslexic brain was doing rmb when it had to be lmb! hahaha sorry about that! Thank you so much!

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: I need help using Xmouse

Post by phil »

Oh thats good news :)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply