Change layer with buttons on mouse.

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
particle
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 5:39 pm

Change layer with buttons on mouse.

Post by particle » Sat Jan 25, 2020 5:45 pm

How can I change the layer of the mouse buttons I would like to use BY using a button on the mouse? I have a side button on my mouse that I would like to: 1. execute a simulated button press and 2. Go to the next layer.

How can I do this?

Thanks

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Change layer with buttons on mouse.

Post by phil » Sat Jan 25, 2020 6:11 pm

In simulated keys you can use {LAYER:2} and others (for each layer, next/previous layers etc). Simply put it after the key you are sending and it should do both things (send the key and change the layer).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

particle
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: Change layer with buttons on mouse.

Post by particle » Sat Jan 25, 2020 6:14 pm

Thanks so much, I was trying to use hotkeys to do it before

Post Reply