Caps lock key as modifier to switch layers

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
bege
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:13 am

Caps lock key as modifier to switch layers

Post by bege » Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:38 am

Hi,
as a newbie to XMBC as many others before me I wondered what modifier key does not interfere with other functions of the system and programs. It took me quit a while to find out that my settings didn't work because the modifier key modifies the mouse action also. After spending quite some time of testing I found out that the caps lock key can be used and by now I didn't come across a problem that this key together with a mouse action does something else but the wanted action. Yes, maybe one must press it again to unlock it, but for me that is much more comfortable than the complications with other modifier keys. What are the experiences of others? Maybe this is a topic for the FAQ so that not every newcomer has to do the same research - and the forum moderator not to answer the same questions.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5593
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Caps lock key as modifier to switch layers

Post by phil » Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:40 pm

Good idea about adding it to the FAQ :)
I'll do that!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply