How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
justicef
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:31 pm

How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by justicef » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:35 pm

Hello,

Is it possible to auto repeat a key sequence for example for 5 times?

I cannot find a suitable option, however I found only infinite auto-repeat but that is too much :)


Thanks,
Brandon

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5600
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by phil » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:34 pm

Hi Brandon,

No the only repeat option is while the button is held, or until it is pressed again.
What you could do, is simply type the sequence in full (e.g. 5 times) into the simkey input box.

Thanks
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

justicef
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by justicef » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:37 pm

Hello Phil,

Thank you for your information. My sequence consists of 70 actions. If I multiple it by 5 it will be 350 and I believe that the field is not supporting this number of actions, because it's going white when I want to paste them.

Kind Regards,
Brandon

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5600
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by phil » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:42 pm

Oh, yes thats a bit much, but there shouldn't be a limit on that field...
I have just pasted 1400 characters in there no problem... And it works (as in the all get sent) although its a bit slow because of the delay between each key press (which I have set to the lowest value of 1ms but thats still over 1.5 seconds to send assuming no unintended delays!)

Not sure why your input field would be turning "white"?!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5600
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by phil » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:44 pm

I'll add the ability to set/limit the number of repeats to X times to the TODO list - but Im not sure when I will get a chance to do it.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

justicef
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by justicef » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:28 pm

Maybe I have an old version that not support such number of characters (i cannot enter a version here but it's two dot seventeen). I tried to fill in the digits again manually and there's surely a limit because it doesn't allow me enter more when I tap on the keys of my keyboard.

Thanks for updating a TODO list, I will surely make a donation :)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5600
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to auto-repeat a sequence for X numbers of times?

Post by phil » Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:28 am

There shouldn't be any difference - I'm running the latest beta but I'm sure that hasn't changed since 2.17 (which is the latest release) but I'll try and check tomorrow!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply