Page 1 of 2

type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:58 am
by Usernam
2.17:
Windows 7-10:

What language and keyboard layout do you use in Windows?:
English / Russian

Hi!

I need to type one word by clicking right mouse button.
For example I need to type: "Alphabet" by right mouse button click.
So "Simulated Keys => {Shift}Alphabet"
It work good, but only in English keyboard, when I switch to Russian it's not work at all.

How to deal with it? Is there any method to select correct language in XMBC?

Thank you!

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:14 am
by phil
Unfortunately XMBC uses the system language. You might get away with turning on the option "Load US English Keyboard layout" in advanced settings but I somehow don't think that will work properly - its worth a try though.

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:45 am
by Usernam
Turn on "Load US English keyboard if no equivalent is available" option and nothing :(

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:48 am
by phil
I thought that might happen :(
XMBC uses the SendInput API and keyboard scancodes - therefore its closely tied to the input language of your keyboard.
When you keyboard is set to Russian, how do you type the letters Alphabet? Is it possible (without switching keyboard layouts? If it is, then we should be able to get it working but working out all the codes could be tricky (and then it probably wont work when not set to Russian as the codes will be different).

Thanks,
Phil

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:23 pm
by injtsvetkov
Same here :?

It seems that when you enter a Latin letter in SymKeys, XMBC sends it as a VK code instead of scancode, therefore it is "input language" dependent.

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:13 am
by Usernam
phil wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:48 am
When you keyboard is set to Russian, how do you type the letters Alphabet? Is it possible (without switching keyboard layouts? If it is, then we should be able to get it working but working out all the codes could be tricky (and then it probably wont work when not set to Russian as the codes will be different).
Its impossible to type "Alphabet" without switching to English keyboard :) No simmilar letters :)
Maybe it is possible to insert word "Alphabet" not by typing but something like paste from clipboard? Copy-Paste is not depend on keyboard layout.

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 12:13 pm
by sukemaru
Hi Usernam,
You may try below into SimKey.

Code: Select all

{CB:Alphabet}{CTRL}V
e.g. I use SimKey on the file-view of explorer to jump to the target diretory.

Code: Select all

{F4}{CB:<path_strings>}{CTRL}V{ENTER}{F6}
<path_strings> is the target path which has Japanese KANA and Chinense charactor (2 byte letters / it is necessary to type and convert that path with IME), this code works properly as I will.

suke

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:19 pm
by phil
Which reminds me... {CB} needs to go into the docs and simkey window text!

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:00 am
by sukemaru
Regarding SimKey and {CB} tag ...
("Load US English keyboard if no equivalent is available" option in advanced settings : disabled.)

1.
I tried to set αβ㎜㎏☆©!"#$%&'()=~|-^\`@[;:]+*,./\<>?_{abc} into SimKey strings (IME is required to input "alpha-beta-millimeter-kilogram-star-copyright sign" and to convert, they are 2 byte letters (symbol/sign/mark) in JP Windows environ), and run SimKey on a text-editor
then typed αβ㎜㎏☆c!"#$%&^();~|-^¥@@「::」+*、。/¥<>?_ .

{Curly Brackets and contained letters} were ignored, some letters are not typed fine, and IME input-mode was turned ON automatically at the starting to type by SimKey, so the result was not as I intented.

2.
set !"#$%&'()=~|-^\`@[;:]+*,./\<>?_αβ㎜㎏☆© (removed {abc} and chenged the order of letters)
then typed !"#$%&^();~|-^\@@[::]+*,./\<>?_αβ㎜㎏☆c .

Again some letters were not typed fine and IME input-mode was turned ON automatically in the midst of typing, so the result was not as I intented too.

3.
set {CB:!"#$%&'()=~|-^\`@[;:]+*,./\<>?_αβ㎜㎏☆©}{CTRL}V
then !"#$%&'()=~|-^\`@[;:]+*,./\<>?_αβ㎜㎏☆© .

It worked fine and fast! :)

4.
set {CB:!"#$%&'()=~|-^\`@[;:]+*,./\<>?_αβ㎜㎏☆©{abc}}{CTRL}V (added {abc} again)
then }!"#$%&'()=~|-^\`@[;:]+*,./\<>?_αβ㎜㎏☆©{abc .

Again {Curly Blakets} were not typed fine, they seemed to be reserved by XMBC for {TAGs} of SimKey.

NOTE: Windows XP SP3 (x86), Japanese
JPN keybord layout (compact design)

Image
Image

Just a reporting,
suke


EDIT:
If the clipboard already contains files/strings/data which have not been "pasted" yet, {CB} tag overwrites the data on the clipboard with <TEXT> ... It would be more useful to be able to save(/return) <TEXT> in(/from) XMBC's own or temporary memory area, as like as {MSAVE:<n>}/{MREST:<n>} tags. :?:

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:53 am
by phil
Just a note, to send a curly bracket, you need to put two in... {{ and }}
otherwise, everything inside is considered a keyword tag and you will see in the log that an unrecognized tag was found!

I noticed that the documentation simkey window already mentions {CB} in "special function tags" - I just missed it yesterday.

I'm not sure if I can save the clipboard and restore it... I will have a look but I have a feeling it wont be that simple...

As to the rest of that, urrr OK.. I guess I'm going to have to learn what IME input mode is and why its important - the disadvantage of not knowing/using non-englsih languages!

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:15 am
by sukemaru
phil wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:53 am
Just a note, to send a curly bracket, you need to put two in... {{ and }}
Thank you for the explanation! It should be noted in somewhere (SimKey panel or User Guide PDF). :)

suke

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 10:08 am
by sukemaru
sukemaru wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:00 am
If the clipboard already contains files/strings/data which have not been "pasted" yet, {CB} tag overwrites the data on the clipboard with <TEXT> ... It would be more useful to be able to save(/return) <TEXT> in(/from) XMBC's own or temporary memory area, as like as {MSAVE:<n>}/{MREST:<n>} tags. :?:
phil wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:53 am
I'm not sure if I can save the clipboard and restore it... I will have a look but I have a feeling it wont be that simple...
I will create a separated thread to request NEW feature as above.

Thanks,
suke


EDIT:
new thread "Feature Request: NEW SimKey tag to input TEXT with IME"
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3844

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 11:29 am
by Kukurykus
phil wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:53 am
I'm not sure if I can save the clipboard and restore it... I will have a look but I have a feeling it wont be that simple...
I could not do it with Command Prompt. I'm not sure is it possible with native .js, but perhaps with .vbs. Now I do it using https://autohotkey.com/. How I to do it: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2625&start=105#p14558

There're also some ideas (refered to post from previous page) about {CBR:<TEXT>} / more about in Item 1

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:02 pm
by Kukurykus
phil wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:19 pm
Which reminds me... {CB} needs to go into the docs and simkey window text!
Not everyone knows, and that is not wrote there, that {CB:} clears your clipboard (however that's obvious).

Re: type word by click in all keyboards

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:18 pm
by phil
Kukurykus wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:02 pm
phil wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:19 pm
Which reminds me... {CB} needs to go into the docs and simkey window text!
Not everyone knows, and that is not wrote there, that {CB:} clears your clipboard (however that's obvious).
{CB} is documented in the simkey window. Strictly speaking {CB} or {CB:} does not "clear" the clipboard, it sets it to what you put in the tag - if you put nothing in the tag, well then, yeh it is obviously setting the clipboard to nothing and effectively clearing it... That surely is common sense?!