loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
stubborn
New User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:43 pm

loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by stubborn » Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:12 pm

i (hopefully) discovered the reason, why i randomly lost clickability of my 5 button mouse in win 7 x64. i have foobar2000 installed and firefox and other browsers portable. whenever i was running both programs i got randomly disabled to use mouselicks of left+sometimes right click. i discovered it randomly happened after closing tabs with middle click in the browser, which i set the browsers to do via xmouse.
it wouldnt happen all the time, sometimes it would work again after a while. often it helped to make windows change user and come right back to my admin profile (there is no other users).
after many years of searching of the cause i might have found the reason for those problems.

there is the option to disable change of levels in xmouse. i havent disabled it for every application there and i wouldt use it at all. now i did set disable everywhere. the machine is running faster and the problem seems gone.

i just thougt to let everyone know. :cheers:
Intel i5 @2.67GHz, 8 Gb RAM Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Language: German (IBM) Germany
Logitec Bluetooth Mouse M555b
Mousedriver: mouclass.sys,mouhid.sys v. 6.1.7600

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5443
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by phil » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:54 pm

Firstly, I presume you meant to post this in the XMBC forum rather than the InpOut32 forum??!
I'll try and remember to move it when I get home!

Now, there are specific workarounds for Foobar in XMBC because back in the day (over 10 years ago now probably) there were compatibility issues that I worked around if Foobar was active. Its quite possible that those "workarounds" are problematic in some cases (Foobar is not something I use myself).
there is the option to disable change of levels in xmouse. i havent disabled it for every application there and i wouldt use it at all. now i did set disable everywhere. the machine is running faster and the problem seems gone.
I'm not entirely sure what you mean by that... when you say "Levels", do you mean "Layers"? And what option are you referring to (or were you asking a question)?

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

stubborn
New User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:43 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by stubborn » Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:52 pm

:) yeah sorry wrong forum and i meant probably layers (Ebene in german). and the option to disable the change of them looks like that:
2018-02-20_175454.jpg
unfortunately i was wrong :shock: it did not completely kill the error. now it happened after closing jdownloader. couldnt klick for a minute. it recovered by itself. foobar+ff still open.
feel free to move it to xmbc forum please + thanx for your work!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Intel i5 @2.67GHz, 8 Gb RAM Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Language: German (IBM) Germany
Logitec Bluetooth Mouse M555b
Mousedriver: mouclass.sys,mouhid.sys v. 6.1.7600

User avatar
sukemaru
Dedicated
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:21 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by sukemaru » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:17 pm

Hi, stubborn

Same problem happens on my PC (XP) oftenly, left button becomes unworkable (also +right button sometimes) when fb2k and XMBC are running.
Probably I think that the button(s) is kept pressing down -- not physically, but at least OS is mis-understanding as like as that. It happens unintentionally and unexpectedly, I dont know what triggered by. It is not related whether there is setting(s) to remap left button or whether there is profile(s) for fb2k.

:idea: Putting the system in standby-mode -> restarting, :arrow: the problem will be repaired.

On my XP, many applications are hooking mouse operations multiply, everytime. They are running and maybe conflicting always with each others. It is unavoidable, so I will go out with it. :lol:

note:
X-Mouse Button Control
Logitec SetPoint softwere v6.32 (for MX Anywhere),
kazaguru.exe (Kazaguru-Mouse / Mouse gesture utility),
Foobar2000 (w/ 'foo_mouse_gesture' compornent),
Firefox (w/ 'Mouse Gestures Suite' addon),
and also other apps which hook mouse events..
Logitech AnywhereMX (7 Btn), M5555b (5 Btn) w/ SetPoint v6.32
Microsoft WirelessLaserMouse 8000 (5 Btn), WLM5000 (5 Btn) w/ IntelliPoint v6.30
XMBC (32bit Portable) / OS: WinXP SP3 / Locale: JPN

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5443
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by phil » Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:37 am

sukemaru wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:17 pm
Probably I think that the button(s) is kept pressing down -- not physically, but at least OS is mis-understanding as like as that. It happens unintentionally and unexpectedly, I dont know what triggered by. It is not related whether there is setting(s) to remap left button or whether there is profile(s) for fb2k.

:idea: Putting the system in standby-mode -> restarting, :arrow: the problem will be repaired.
Yes almost certainly Windows thinks the button is being left pressed ... this can happen if XMBC has blocked the message to perform an action - but it shouldn't happen. There is a lot of special case code in for foobar so maybe there is something wrong with that, causing buttons to get left in a bad state... I'll have a look and see if I have missed something!

:idea: Just a note, when this happens, CTRL+ALT+DEL (and then the cancel button) should also fix it (without having to go into standby mode).
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
sukemaru
Dedicated
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:21 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by sukemaru » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:37 pm

phil wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:37 am
:idea: Just a note, when this happens, CTRL+ALT+DEL (and then the cancel button) should also fix it (without having to go into standby mode).
Thank you! Your way is very helpful to me.

... But sometimes it did success, sometimes it did not repair.
And if i carelessly operate something by mouse click on the task manager, its window will become unresponsive too (its caption becomes gray-out and unresponsive to even ESC or ALT+F4.)

suke
Logitech AnywhereMX (7 Btn), M5555b (5 Btn) w/ SetPoint v6.32
Microsoft WirelessLaserMouse 8000 (5 Btn), WLM5000 (5 Btn) w/ IntelliPoint v6.30
XMBC (32bit Portable) / OS: WinXP SP3 / Locale: JPN

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5443
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by phil » Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:54 pm

stubborn wrote:
Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:52 pm
:) yeah sorry wrong forum and i meant probably layers (Ebene in german). and the option to disable the change of them looks like that:
2018-02-20_175454.jpg
unfortunately i was wrong it did not completely kill the error. now it happened after closing jdownloader. couldnt klick for a minute. it recovered by itself. foobar+ff still open.
feel free to move it to xmbc forum please + thanx for your work!
If you mean the option on the profile layer tab (in your screenshot), then I don't know how that option can make any difference, esp. if you are not using layers and/or the layer next/layer previous command - because that option is only to exclude the selected layer form the layer next/previous commands (which you don't appear to be using)..

Very strange!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5443
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by phil » Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:34 pm

Ive removed the "fix" for foobar2000 in 2.18 Beta 8 - I don't think its needed anymore and I think it might be causing this problem, rather than "fixing" it...

Let me know if it makes any difference once I release the beta.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
sukemaru
Dedicated
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:21 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by sukemaru » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:32 pm

Thank you for modifying.
But unfortunately, the un-clickable problem occured again in 2.18 beta 8.

It seemed as if I was able to solve it by repeating [CTRL+ALT+DEL -> ESC] several times, (It recovered to the state where Click/Drag is possible on all windows), but it has not been returned to correct state.
Judging from the behavior of the program-launcher hidden on the left edge of the screen, "pressing the mouse button down" has been transmitted potentially and the status of it has not been completely eliminated. (That launcher I am using should be pulled out when I press the button down at the left edge of the screen, but when I move the pointer there without pressing the button, it appears.)
Nonetheless, actions of 'Chording' and 'Held' are not hindered, so I do not know what it is...

It does not resolve even if killing the process of foobar2000 and XMBC or disconnecting the USB mouse, it seems that the complete recovery method is only the standby-mode.

suke

I can not declare whether or not it is the same as the situation of stubborn, but I have not been bothered so much.
Logitech AnywhereMX (7 Btn), M5555b (5 Btn) w/ SetPoint v6.32
Microsoft WirelessLaserMouse 8000 (5 Btn), WLM5000 (5 Btn) w/ IntelliPoint v6.30
XMBC (32bit Portable) / OS: WinXP SP3 / Locale: JPN

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5443
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: loosing clickability Foobar2000+FFportable

Post by phil » Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:16 pm

Well the "foobar" fix previously was to pass through messages when normally they would get blocked - it only happens when switching away from foobar with a mouse click (and if you have the default "allow profile change on mouse move/hover" active then its unlikely to have made much difference. However, its quite possible that the requirement for that fix has gone away (it was introduced many years ago and I'm sure foobar has moved on since then, for sure XMBC has!)

Is it better, worse or no different at all?

I suspect foobar itself has a mouse hook, and I think there may be a conflict but given it only seems to happen when foobar is installed and running, I doubt there is very much I can do about it.

Its caused by windows getting too many or too few clicks such that the down and up get out of sequence, and then Windows thinks the mouse button is held down - and the only way to "fix it" is to reset the windows input buffer - CTRL+ALT+DEL usually does this but maybe you need to click in the CTRL+ALT+DEL screen (not on anything) - thats always worked for me - and I get it quite a lot when debugging XMBC).

Unfortunately, unless I can isolate a specific issue in XMBC, there isn't much else I can do :(
If there is any particular thing that break it consistently be sure to let me know (I have foorbar installed on my desktop now too so I will try and keep it running to see if I can reproduce the problem). If its only an issue with portable XMBC that would be interesting.. I generally *don't* run portable mode and portable mode is not a lot of use for me because I have such a mix of admin and normal apps (not least my dev environment) so I need the installed one so it works everywhere.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply