How to set up Xmouse to switch Layers when holding down a key?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
faulked
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:53 pm

How to set up Xmouse to switch Layers when holding down a key?

Post by faulked » Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:56 pm

I want to configure Xmouse to switch layers when I hold down the ctrl key, giving my 5 button mouse even more functions. Is this possible? Thanks!

faulked
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: How to set up Xmouse to switch Layers when holding down a key?

Post by faulked » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:10 pm

I figured out how to set up modifier keys. But now I'm having a new problem. When I hold ctrl and switch layers, the new commands don't seem to work. Any ideas?

faulked
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: How to set up Xmouse to switch Layers when holding down a key?

Post by faulked » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:15 pm

Nevermind. The commands don't work because the ctrl key is being held down along with the shortcut, screwing it up. I'm dumb. Amazing tool, by the way. :D

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5399
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to set up Xmouse to switch Layers when holding down a key?

Post by phil » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:57 pm

Hi,

I'm glad you figured it out. unfortunately, that is a downside of the modifier keys, I cant block them because it would block any use of that key.
There are alternatives, like global hotkeys and timers (or simulated keys {layer:x}) to switch layers back but its all a bit fiddly I'm afraid.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply