Please help, made a silly mistake (is there a reset)

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
constantchange
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:32 pm

Please help, made a silly mistake (is there a reset)

Post by constantchange » Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:39 pm

Hi!

First - brilliant programm, saves me 30 pounds for not having to buy me a new mouse to play wc3 again! Cheers, will defo donate - once this problem is sorted:

I accidentally assigned simulated keystrokes to the left mouse button. So now when XMouse is active I cant open its configuration window anymore. I tried de installing and re installing, but my settings where still there (did not see it, but the button behaviour was the same).

I guess the settings are stored in the registry?

Now - is there a kind of manual reset, or param that resets? Or could I have the registry keys so I can do that myself?

Thanks! I feel really silly.. :d

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5875
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Please help, made a silly mistake (is there a reset)

Post by phil » Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:37 pm

lol, the second person in two days.

The only way to reset in 1.47 is to delete the settings file (its in your user profile
c:\users\<you>\appdata\roaming\highresolution enterprises\xmousebuttoncontrol
and its called XMBCSettings.xml.

Delete that and all will be good again.

The next version WILL have a keyboard/mouse combination to disable XMBC to get round these sticky situations!

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

constantchange
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: Please help, made a silly mistake (is there a reset)

Post by constantchange » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:01 pm

yepee!

Thanks mate, much appreciated!!

Cheers! :cheers:

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5875
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Please help, made a silly mistake (is there a reset)

Post by phil » Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:08 am

For you info, version 1.48 has two ways of resetting the config file.
  • while XMBC is running, hold down CTRL + ALT and double click the right mouse button. This will DISABLE XMBC (the icon in the system tray will grey out) and allow you to go into the setup dialog and fix the settings yourself.
    You can renable XMBC by right clicking the icon in the system tray and un-checking the disable option.
  • Run the installation, and when asked, tick the "Delete (reset)" option. This will remove ALL of your settings. (Actually it does back them up first but that is a different story!).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply