Volume up/down Repeating?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
fretbuzz
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:24 pm

Volume up/down Repeating?

Post by fretbuzz » Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:31 pm

Hi Phil - and thanks so much for the nifty little app!

I am currently using Mouse Button 4 and 5 and Volume up/down control, but am wondering if I can set them up as Volume up/down repeating? There is no command in the dropdown field, but is there some sort of simulated keystroke action I can assign it? Or another way?

Thanks again :)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5871
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Volume up/down Repeating?

Post by phil » Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:36 pm

There is no option yet. I think I can add a simulated keystroke which can then be repeated while the button is down.

I'll add it to the list!

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

fretbuzz
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:24 pm

Re: Volume up/down Repeating?

Post by fretbuzz » Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:20 am

Thank you Thank you Thank you! That new keystroke did the trick - really enjoying v.1.4.70. Keep up the fantastic work Phil!

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5871
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Volume up/down Repeating?

Post by phil » Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:06 pm

Hi,

I'm glad its working and its what you wanted.
Thanks for the update.

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply