Request: Use modifier to change mouse button command

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
Denny
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:02 am

Request: Use modifier to change mouse button command

Post by Denny » Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:54 am

First I have to say I REALLY love this program, it's increased my efficiency at work. I use Autodesk Maya and the keyboard can only go to a certain point before it slows down the workflow. Something I've noticed which is a slight annoyance is how I need to make a lot of hotkey combinations in Maya to match the Xmouse settings. For example;

In Xmouse
Mouse Button 4: {END}
Mouse Button 5: {HOME}
Wheel Up: ,
Wheel Down: .

In Maya
HOME: Opens Graph Editor
ALT+HOME: Runs a MEL Script
CTRL+HOME: Runs another MEL Script
,: Frame-1
.: Frame+1
ALT+,: Last keyframe
ALT+.: Next keyframe
CTRL+,: Play backwards
CTRL+.: Play forward
CTRL+END: Stop playback

If you're analytical you can see that I'm trying to use modifiers together with my mouse so when holding CTRL my mouse buttons act as playback controls and a script. Not using a modifier is for scratching the timeline. Instead of being able to use a modifier with Xmouse I had to find one key that were not in use at all in Maya and do all the work in there instead.

Could it be possible to toggle a function per button in Xmouse so it listens for a modifier and then decides for one of several commands? Or maybe just listen for any key or mouse button at all? That way you could almost have an unlimited set of commands available. I doubt it's an easy task to do, just sharing what I think would make the program take one step further to perfection. Example image below, an idea how it could be done if we only talk ALT and CTRL modifiers.

:cheers:
Image

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5871
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Request: Use modifier to change mouse button command

Post by phil » Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:13 pm

Your not the first to ask.
All I can say is....

Maybe, one day.
But its a lot of work and I don't have much time to spend on XMBC.
I would have to try and come up with a better interface than your screenshot also :)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Denny
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:02 am

Re: Request: Use modifier to change mouse button command

Post by Denny » Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:37 pm

I'll still be using the program no matter what. Good work pal, any updated is appreciated. :)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5871
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Request: Use modifier to change mouse button command

Post by phil » Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:28 pm

Well you have got me thinking now :)
Still, I'm at work and should be thinking about that hehe...

I will let you know here if I have any bright ideas!

I also was thinking about having "profiles" and the ability to switch between them - this is similar - I could have an option to switch profiles based on a "modified" key being held down. Still its all in an early thinking stage right now.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply