Can't get it working in a Specific Game

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Jrodj
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 2:45 am

Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by Jrodj » Wed May 20, 2009 2:51 am

I'm having trouble getting XMouse to work in the game Exteel, I think this is because game guard hides the process exteel.exe. I'm hoping someone can help me get around this.

thank you~

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Wed May 20, 2009 12:27 pm

What do you mean it hides the process - do you mean it does not show up in task manager?

Try enabling debug, and then opening (or ALT-Tabbing) to the game if its already running, the log file should list the name of the games process (as XMBC sees it) should then be in the log file. If you can't figure it out, then zip it up and PM or email me a copy and I will have a look for you.

Out of interest, does it work if you use the "Default" profile to customise the buttons? If not, maybe the game is one of those that detects injected input and blocks that. If that is the case then there is little I can do to help.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Jrodj
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 2:45 am

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by Jrodj » Wed May 20, 2009 8:50 pm

19-04-2009 19:42:02> X-Mouse Button Control Startup. Commandline '/notportable'
19-04-2009 19:42:02> Received message with data 0x200 for another instance of X-Mouse Button Control.
19-04-2009 19:42:14> Opening setup dialog.
19-04-2009 19:42:51> Setup dialog closed.
19-04-2009 19:42:53> Opening setup dialog.
19-04-2009 19:43:53> Applying changes to X-Mouse Button Control settings...
19-04-2009 19:44:12> Adding new application specific settings for 'Exteel.exe'.
19-04-2009 19:44:21> Remove application specific settings for 'Exteel.exe'.
19-04-2009 19:44:30> Applying changes to X-Mouse Button Control settings...
19-04-2009 19:44:31> Applying changes to X-Mouse Button Control settings...
19-04-2009 19:44:40> Adding new application specific settings for 'Exteel.exe'.
19-04-2009 19:44:55> Applying changes to X-Mouse Button Control settings...
19-04-2009 19:44:59> Applying changes to X-Mouse Button Control settings...
19-04-2009 19:45:05> Applying changes to X-Mouse Button Control settings...

It does not work on default either.

thanx~

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Thu May 21, 2009 1:29 am

OK, so its not "hiding" the process, its more likely that its ignoring injected keyboard input. Unfortunately there is not a lot I can do about that - sorry.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Jrodj
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 2:45 am

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by Jrodj » Thu May 21, 2009 9:11 pm

I need to make Mouse wheel up/down = right/left click.

So that's not possible any other way? Like could I change the mouse setting or registry..idk :(

thanks for the help

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Fri May 22, 2009 2:11 pm

Well, I don't think there is any other way in XMBC. I dont know about alternatives.
Basically it seems this game is protecting against (ignoring) injected mouse messages.

Can you try with autohotkey and see if that can do what you want. I suspect the "SendPlay" mode may be worth looking at. If that works, then maybe I can implement such a mode in the next version of XMBC.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

pduck
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:02 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by pduck » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:27 pm

I kind of have the same problem but if I was to change the default application setting the keymapping works but I can't get it to work my game specifically. Or in other words xmouse isn't reconizing my game (wc3).

MouseHookData: Message=0x0201 (WM_LBUTTONDOWN), X=653, Y=1000, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6957812, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Translating Left Button Down: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0202 (WM_LBUTTONUP), X=653, Y=1000, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6957937, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Detected active application change from 'xmousebuttoncontrol.exe' to 'explorer.exe'.
Translating Left Button Up: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0201 (WM_LBUTTONDOWN), X=798, Y=1017, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6959671, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Error 5 in GetProcessName(). Unable to access the process of the window 0xc01fe.
Detected active application change from 'explorer.exe' to ''.

Translating Left Button Down: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0202 (WM_LBUTTONUP), X=799, Y=1017, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6959781, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Translating Left Button Up: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0201 (WM_LBUTTONDOWN), X=910, Y=1009, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6962046, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Detected active application change from <unknown> to 'wmplayer.exe'.
Translating Left Button Down: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0202 (WM_LBUTTONUP), X=912, Y=1009, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6962156, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Translating Left Button Up: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0201 (WM_LBUTTONDOWN), X=1056, Y=1014, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6963406, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Detected active application change from 'wmplayer.exe' to 'explorer.exe'.
Translating Left Button Down: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0202 (WM_LBUTTONUP), X=1056, Y=1014, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6963546, dwExtraInfo=0x0
Translating Left Button Up: Action 40 (Nothing (Don't intercept))
MouseHookData: Message=0x0201 (WM_LBUTTONDOWN), X=439, Y=660, mouseData=0x00000000, flags=0x00000000, time=6966765, dwExtraInfo=0x0

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:15 pm

That message means that XMBC does not have permission to open and query the process (using Windows API OpenProcess()) to get the name of the process. This can be for several reasons, but normally its because XMBC is not running with admin priviledges. What OS are you using?

If its Vista (or 7) then I would expect it to be running elevated (it does this automatically) unless you exited and restarted XMBC manually, in which case you have to start it elevated your self.

If its XP then its less likely to be a permissions problem but still possible, depending on how you have your system set-up.

Unfortunately, if that call fails, then XMBC does not know the name of the process so XMBC can not set its app specific profile :(

I'm not sure where to go with this - until I know a little more about your configuration. Also I have been making some changes which might make it more difficult to debug (specifically I have changed the error messages in this area). There may be some other alternative options to get the process name - I will think about that in the mean time.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

pduck
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:02 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by pduck » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:43 am

I am running XP and have administrator privileges.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:15 am

That is really strange then.
What game is this? Maybe I can get hold of it and see if I can reproduce it.

I have a beta that you might like to try (PM me if you do want it) but I don't think it will help with permissions - it may provide some more useful logging - and it has a new application specific dialog which lists the running applications for you to choose - if it shows up there it should work - but I suspect it wont because it will suffer the same problem...

Other than that, It might be best to wait until I include multiple profiles (which will allow you to have more than one "default" type profile). That is next on my todo list but I don't know when I will get that done as its quite a big job.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

pduck
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:02 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by pduck » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:21 am

warcraft 3
btw is there a list of ur to-do-list for XMOUSE that we can see. just curious

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:29 pm

No, its in my head right now (and partially in my outlook to-do list/inbox)... but I wish I did have a list now because I seem to be forgetting some things that I said I would do!

On Saturday I was thinking about setting up some change tracking thing like bugzilla or an alternative which can be made visible.... But then I thought I would prefer to spend my time actually fixing some things in XMBC rather than setting up and maintaining such a system!

I think now the only big things on it are:
  • Mouse gestures and chording (2 buttons at once) (which have been on it for years but I keep putting off because I don't know enough about the subject and it will potentially bloat/slowdown the software too much)
  • Multiple profiles that you can switch between with a hotkey or something.
As I mention, I've just modified the add application dialog yesterday which I can cross off the list once I actually release it :)

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:34 pm

I think warcraft 3 is available as a demo...

If I get a chance tonight, I will have a look (just so long as I don't get hooked on it and never make another change to XMBC :lol:).

I tend to only get weekends on XMBC and my weekend schedule is pretty full now until November :o so I can make too many promises but I would like to at least reproduce your problem and see if there is anything I can do to work around it.

I may have to install it all on my XP virtual machine because I'm using Windows 7 which may not show the same problems (but I will try it and see).

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5959
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by phil » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:53 pm

HI again,

I tried the warcraft3 demo and there is no problem in Windows 7.
I don't have an XP machine to had to try it (I don't expect it will install/run on a virtual machine but I will try it!)

Can you try the demo and see if that works or not? on XP??????

EDIT: Seems to work in my virtual XP machine too for me with the demo :(

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

pduck
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:02 pm

Re: Can't get it working in a Specific Game

Post by pduck » Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:47 am

So I tried with the demo and it works so i though it was because I normally play it in windows mode so i tried wc3 in full screen and it didn't work.

Post Reply