How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
RatMan
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:16 pm

How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by RatMan » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:33 pm

Hi :)

How to send "PAUSE" (button Pause/Break) to the game Warhammer 40000 : Dawn of War (Dark Crusade, Soulstorm, etc)? Sending to the game {PAUSE}; {PAUSE}{BREAK}; {BREAK}{PAUSE}; {CTRLBREAK} does not have the effect of pausing. What is the problem ? With other buttons XMBC and W40K DoW works without problems :/

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5523
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by phil » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:53 pm

The pause keys is a bit different/special and has caused problems before.
Unfortunately last time we looked, I'm pretty sure the conclusion was that we could not reliably simulate the pause/break key and that it would work in some situations and not others.

I'm not sure we ever got closer that that. If you search around, you may find some inspiration You may have some luck with {EXT:3} or {EXT:19} which was discussed here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2407&p=10119&hilit= ... %7D#p10119
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

RatMan
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by RatMan » Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:59 pm

Phil, didn't work ( {EXT:3} / {EXT:19} ) :(

I'm found other solutions - i use mkey utility (xmbc analog for keyboard) to send PAUSE in game and map PAUSE to F1. In XMBC i created map additional mouse key to F1. And it works :) Crazy chain :D Press mouse key -> XMBC hook -> send F1 -> mkey hook -> send PAUSE.

P.S. Is it possible to make sending a pause in XMBC, as in mkey ? In new builds ?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5523
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by phil » Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:34 pm

As I said before, I have tried many times to get this working, and found that different solutions seem to work for different things - clearly its not quite there yet but if mkey can do it, then it must be possible somehow, but I cant promise if/when I will find a solution to integrate into XMBC.

PS: Did you try {VKC:19} ? As that appears to be what MKey is sending (virtual key code 19).... although mKey uses an old deprecated API (kbd_input) rather than the newer SendInput API that replaces kbd_input - maybe thats the thing to look at.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

RatMan
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by RatMan » Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:11 am

No, I have not tried it - I tried only {EXT:3} and {EXT:19}. Next time I'll try to use it {VKC: 19} ;)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5523
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by phil » Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:15 am

It probably wont work but its worth a try.
Ive made a little tweak to the {PAUSE} simkey tag for the next beta - I will give it a try here first (but not tonight!)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

RatMan
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by RatMan » Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:09 am

It probably wont work but its worth a try.
Yep. Didn't work :(

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5523
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by phil » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:29 pm

OK I have got {pause} working - at least in starcraft II so I guess its right now (it didn't work in SC2 until I "fixed" it).
The next beta should be out later today and then you can check it for me please :).

OK 2.17 Beta 16 is live - five it a try
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

RatMan
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by RatMan » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:09 pm

The next beta should be out later today and then you can check it for me please :)
ОК ;)

p.s. Where can I find the beta version of portable :) ? Installer only :|

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5523
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by phil » Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:45 am

Sorry, I don't normally do beta portable builds - but you can just extract the exe and dll's (perhaps by installing, copying then uninstalling) as they are actually the same.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

RatMan
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by RatMan » Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:30 am

Sorry, I don't normally do beta portable builds - but you can just extract the exe and dll's (perhaps by installing, copying then uninstalling) as they are actually the same.
I unpacked the files 7zip ;)
OK I have got {pause} working - at least in starcraft II so I guess its right now (it didn't work in SC2 until I "fixed" it).
Bingo !

The PAUSE key is sent ))) The pause is sent to W40K DoW Soulstorm and Haegemonia :)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5523
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: How to send "PAUSE" to W40K Dawn of War ?

Post by phil » Sat Dec 23, 2017 1:31 pm

Brilliant - thanks for letting me know.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply