Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Post Reply
Katsuo
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:03 am

Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by Katsuo » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:09 am

I have two different macros, binded to two different buttons.
I Want both to work simultaneously, but as soon as I activate one, the other deactivates.
Is it possible?

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:25 am

I think that is not possible at the moment. However if you explain more specifically what you need to do, maybe we could think of a way to combine those 2 macros in one, if it is possible of course :)
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

Katsuo
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:03 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by Katsuo » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:38 am

Like a lot of people, I'm using it to play games.
I'm running two simple macros.

1°: .12345678{SPACE}
(7)sticky with a 100ms delay

2°: {MSET:395,11}{WAITMS50}{LMB}{WAITMS500}{MSET:94,552}{WAITMS50}{LMB}{WAITMS2000}{MSET:855,55}{WAITMS50}{LMB}{MSET:94,552}{WAITMS500}{LMB}
(7)sticky with a 35000ms delay

the first one ensures my character keeps attacking, and the second one clicks on the pillars on the wall to re-summon the monsters.

Is that enough?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5156
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by phil » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:53 am

Hi Katsuo,

I'm afraid injtsvetkov is right, it is not possible to run two macros independently on the same button as the same time.
To do so, I would a) have to change XMBC significantly to allow two simulated input threads to run in parallel, and b) it would have to ensure that both macros dont send input at the same time, because they would interfere with each other. I'm not sure it would work very well, so while I might consider a change, its not something that I can do overnight and it will take a lot of planning and testing. As my time to spend on XMBC is limited, its not going to happen in the near future but I will add it to my list of things to consider in the future.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Katsuo
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:03 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by Katsuo » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:01 am

phil wrote:
Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:53 am
run two macros independently on the same button as the same time
I don't know if it makes any difference, but they are not on the same button.

https://imgur.com/oud64BH

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:57 am

Katsuo wrote:
Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:38 am
1°: .12345678{SPACE}
(7)sticky with a 100ms delay

2°: {MSET:395,11}{WAITMS50}{LMB}{WAITMS500}{MSET:94,552}{WAITMS50}{LMB}{WAITMS2000}{MSET:855,55}{WAITMS50}{LMB}{MSET:94,552}{WAITMS500}{LMB}
(7)sticky with a 35000ms delay

the first one ensures my character keeps attacking, and the second one clicks on the pillars on the wall to re-summon the monsters.
Well I think there is a good chance to combine them in one macro since the first one is sending only keys and the second one is sending only clicks. But the question is about the timing. I suppose ".12345678{SPACE}" are the skills of your character and probably one of the keys is for targeting the monsters. The question here is, what is the maximum repeat delay (above 100ms) you could use that would allow your character to keep attacking effectively. The second question is what is the minimum repeat delay for the second macro. Would it be a problem to be e.g. 10 or 15 seconds. It will click more often on the pillars but if that is not a problem you could insert ".12345678{SPACE}" multiple times with the appropriate delays into the second macro and assign it to only one button.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

Katsuo
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:03 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by Katsuo » Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:07 am

the dot is to select a new monster.
100ms is the most effective delay because if it's too long, it moves away from the pillars.
and the delay on the second is 5s bigger then necessary, because the pillars have a cooldown of 30s, if the click happens while the pillar is on cooldown my character moves.

I'll try to do it, but it'll be a huge line of ".12345678{SPACE}{WAITMS100}"

what do you think?

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:14 am

Well then it's gonna be more difficult than I thought :?. Indeed filling up a 35s interval with ".12345678{SPACE}{WAITMS100}" at every 100ms is a no go, so you have to think of some other way to achieve your goal e.g. make you char attack without moving (maybe there is such command), or if the pillars have names maybe you can target them by name instead of clicking them, or see if you can create some kind of simple macros into the game and then use it in combination with a SimKeys macro... it depends on the gameplay, maybe there is a way to do it and maybe there isn't :roll:
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

Katsuo
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:03 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by Katsuo » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:26 am

hmm, I'll try it then.
Using two macro programs is a good idea.

just a wild idea, what if I could run two instances of xmouse?

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:16 pm

Well I don't think running two instances of XMBC on one PC would be possible but if you have 2 PCs maybe there is a chance to use XMBC on the first one for the first macro and then access the first PC from the second one (via Remote Desktop or TeamViewer or ...) and use XMBC on the second PC for the second macro. Probably this won't work either but if there is no other way you may try :roll:
Probably the best way to do it is with 2 different macro programs but it might be difficult/complicated and the 2 programs should be able to work together without interfering.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

BriHecato
Dedicated
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:09 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by BriHecato » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:58 pm

He can write separate macros in this new "Button Held Time Depended Actions" Interface.
For short hold first macro, for long hold second macro and for click something else.

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Is it possible to Multiple Macro?

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:52 pm

He want's both macros to run simultaneously. Using the "Button Held Time Depended Actions" if the first macro is activated by short press then pressing the button again to activate the second macro would abort the firs one.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests