volume2 doesn't work

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Post Reply
Artsem
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:22 pm

volume2 doesn't work

Post by Artsem » Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:27 pm

volume2 changes the sound level when I scroll on the task bar.

it doesn't work when xmouse button control is activated.

please help.

thx

:birth:

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: volume2 doesn't work

Post by phil » Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:05 pm

I'm using volume2 with no problems here.
Maybe its the way you have setup XMC but as you have provided no information about that, nor ANY of the information requested in the forum rules. I don't see much point playing a guessing game!

Perhaps you could send me your profile and a little bit more context so i can try it and see if I can reproduce your issue here.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Artsem
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:22 pm

Re: volume2 doesn't work

Post by Artsem » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:00 am

oh, the problem is almost solved.

I need to run volume2 after running the mouse button control.

if I turn on volume2 first and then turn on mouse mutton control, then volume2 will not work (left mouse button + whell = my method of volume level changing).

so I have to run volume2 manually each time at startup. When mbc and volume2 autorun together, volume2 does not work.

thank you.
___________________________

my W10 is circumcised.

W10 in English. EN and RU (Russian) keyboards.

https://hkar.ru/RhDl

https://hkar.ru/RhDm

https://hkar.ru/RhDn

:birth:

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5148
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: volume2 doesn't work

Post by phil » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:36 am

OK, someone else had this problem, and found a workaround.
There is an option in Volume2 to re-install hooks every X milliseconds/seconds

Volume2 and XMBC both use mouse hooks -and the order in which the hook is installed (which program runs first) seems to have an impact on volume2 (but not XMBC!). There are other bugs that Volume2 has that can cause problems, but the author refuses to listen to me and as the bugs are in Vol2 and not XMBC, there is little I can do other than persuade the author that I'm right - which hasn't worked so far!

Anyway, if you enable that workaround option, the problem my go away.
See here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2633&hilit=volume2

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests