Swiching layers via hotkeys isnt working...

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Post Reply
tuho
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:28 am

Swiching layers via hotkeys isnt working...

Post by tuho » Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:35 am

Hello,
maybe its just me but I can' t swich layers via hotkeys in X-Mouse Button v2.16.1
using Win10 Pro x64 :(

Scenario:
assigned notpad++ to XMBC
In Layer 1: Wheel up was assigned to 'Simulated Keys: (pressed) [1]
In Layer 2: Wheel up was assigned to 'Simulated Keys: (pressed) [2]

In Global settings I played around with various combinations like:
CTRL +F1 for (Switch to Layer 1)
CTRL +F2 (Switch to Layer 2)
ALT +7 (Next Layer)

I also enabled/disabled global hotkeys in 'global settings' for test purposes and always hit 'Ok/Apply'

but still nothing works. I only get the printed '1' in notpad++ when I am using 'wheel up' any suggestions?

regards
tuho

Kalahuna
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 3:22 pm

Re: Swiching layers via hotkeys isnt working...

Post by Kalahuna » Sun Sep 17, 2017 4:05 pm

Same with me.
Using WIN10.
Tried SHIFT-CTRL-A
ans CTRL-ALT-A
to Switch Layers
and
CTRL-ALT-1 and CTRL-ALT-2 for direct Layer Access.
None is functional.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Swiching layers via hotkeys isnt working...

Post by phil » Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:52 pm

Please can you have a look in the log file and see if there are any error messages regarding the hotkeys (send me a snippet and I will check for you)?
If not, can you turn on debug logging and then try your hotkeys again and then send me the long?

Also, please be aware that the hotkeys only function when the setup window is NOT open (this confuses some understandably but I had to disable the hotkeys when the setup window was open as some of them were causing problems - its something I should probably look into again!)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

tuho
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:28 am

Re: Swiching layers via hotkeys isnt working...

Post by tuho » Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:07 am

Ahhh yes, it was me beeing bad. :roll:
I thought I only had to close the 'Global Settings' window and left the 'setup window' open. Closing it did the trick, it's now working perfectly, thanks Phil.

regards
tuho

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests