XMBC 2.17 Beta

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:49 pm

Odd because all the "Show desktop" option does is send "Left Windows Key + D" key sequence... so Im unsure why that wouldnt work when other things do work :(.

I will try and reproduce it here - unfortunately my development desktop will not let me update to the fall edition (my laptop updated fine but my <x64 1703 Enterprise> desktop wont update, even with the MS update tool!! (typical). Just in case its important, what sku/edition are you using (Pro, Home, Enterprise etc.)?
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

MagnaMess
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:25 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by MagnaMess » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:33 pm

phil wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:49 pm
Odd because all the "Show desktop" option does is send "Left Windows Key + D" key sequence... so Im unsure why that wouldnt work when other things do work :(.
I tried to assign a combination of Win + D at the press of a button - it only worked once. The next time then I press the button in the program it is shown in yellow that the click was, but nothing happens ...
I have Windows 10 Pro, but this problems is all Windows 10 versions.
phil wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:49 pm
desktop wont update, even with the MS update tool!! (typical)
You can download ISO from official microsoft site, open it and launch setup — after what your PC will be update with saving your information.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:10 pm

Turns out this "feature" (many consider it a bug) of reopening apps is disabled on my Win 10 as they are all joined to a domain....
So fresh install on a VM, here we come.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by injtsvetkov » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:16 am

Hi Phil,

I noticed that the "Description" field in the SimKeys window is at the bottom unlike the other windows where it's at the top. IMO it should be somewhere at the top too, maybe right below the "How to send the simulated key strokes:" line, or right above the 'tags' text field. In that case the sentence "Type the key sequence into the box above." should be changed or removed.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:34 am

I'm not sure I agree with that - the description is a new "feature" and is a relatively low importance field compared the the rest of the fields/controls on the form - so being at the bottom seems reasonably sensible to me. I see your point about the others being at the top - maybe they should all be at the bottom... I'm not sure, and I'm not sure its worth me moving it all around ad this point in time (I'm trying to get 217 released before my signing certs expire again!)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

f4ndr
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:02 am

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by f4ndr » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:06 am

hello,
I'm getting bsod since the latest Win10 Fall update, when dragging files/icons (anything) with the mouse while XMBC is installed. Has this been reported? Is there any solution to this?
( Same problem as here: answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-hardware/systemserviceexception-win32kfullsys/a84467d3-b7a7-44c7-98ea-c6f14271f17c?auth=1 )

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:27 am

Not reported, and very unlikely to be XMBC related. BSOD's are much lower level (drivers/kernel etc.) an application can not/should not be able to cause a BSOD, much as the answers on the link you provided!

A gentle reminder, XMBC is not a driver. It operates entirely at the user level and has no access to kernel or drivers that might cause a BSOD!

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by injtsvetkov » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:13 am

Oh, sorry to hear about the certs edpiring Phil, that's most probably your bigest concern right now.
phil wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:34 am
I see your point about the others being at the top - maybe they should all be at the bottom...
Exactly!
I thought that maybe you've saved that for a later stage with the reconstruction of the SimKeys window (when the time comes) but anyway I decided to mention it.
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
maxoku
Committed
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by maxoku » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:19 pm

Phil and injtsvetkov.
In my opinion it looks rather unnatural to have description field on bottom. But it's not really big of a deal.

User avatar
injtsvetkov
Fanatic
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:51 am

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by injtsvetkov » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:52 pm

maxoku wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:19 pm
In my opinion it looks rather unnatural to have description field on bottom.
I agree. But as Phil has mentioned its importance is indeed lower compared to the other fields which will be used in all cases and the description field most probably won't be used by all users. So no matter top or bottom as long as it's the same for all windows :)
HAMA Mirano
Windows 8.1 x64, Intel i5-3230M @ 2.60GHz, 4GB

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:36 pm

OK here is 2.17 Beta 13.

If you have check for beta versions enabled, you should get notified of a new version and prompted to update in the next day or so. This is the most efficient method (bandwidth wise) as the updates are only a fraction of the size of the full install. Otherwise, you can get the full installation beta HERE. Note that this link will always get you the latest beta version!

Changes since v2.17 Beta 12:
  • #530 - Fixed a crash/lock-up when opening the "run application" and "Specific Window" dialogs.
There are no changes to the translation template for 2.17 beta 13.

Any problems, PM me a copy of the log file (or post a snippet in a code block here).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:26 pm

OK here is 2.17 Beta 14.

If you have check for beta versions enabled, you should get notified of a new version and prompted to update in the next day or so. This is the most efficient method (bandwidth wise) as the updates are only a fraction of the size of the full install. Otherwise, you can get the full installation beta HERE. Note that this link will always get you the latest beta version!

Changes since v2.17 Beta 13:
  • #535 - Fixed an issue with wheel lines to scroll not applying if there is only a default profile.
  • #532 - Fixed missing texts on Advanced settings screen as a result of the new option added to the dialog.
  • #530 - Fixed a translation error in the "Choose Application" window.
There are no changes to the translation template for 2.17 beta 14.

Any problems, PM me a copy of the log file (or post a snippet in a code block here).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
Kukurykus
Committed
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by Kukurykus » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:01 am

Long time I was't active on this forums. It's also because I had 9 months break from programming. Few months ago I came back to it, and I started to use XMBC again in my work. Now I have few ideas for this or probably next BETA:


QUESTION I:

Is there chance that 'Button Held Time Dependent Action' will be part of default (no chord) 'Button Chording', so in chording mode, only one, main button has possibility to be used as BHTDA?

For now we can set for ex. Middle Button to 'Button Chording'. Then we can use it with or without other buttons. But if it (middle button) was set to BH and then only this button - default (no chord) to BHTDA there wouldn't be any conflict with chording mode, so we could have additional actions.

BHTDA is amazing thing, but unfortunately we can't bind too many actions to it. So in most cases BH is much better option.

Examplary scenario:

Middle button is set to Chording Mode for some application. It does some things together with other buttons. But would be great if I could set default (no chord) to BHTDA and do with it some general stuff depending of time it's held:
changing layers, turing off / on an aplication or minimalize / maximalize window etc.



QUESTION II:

These are examplary paths I used in Simulated Keystrokes for some button:

{run:\\MAWI-SERWER\d-lab\autosave1\SCRIPTS\Open.exe}{run:C:\Users\User\Documents\Adobe Scripts\Polyfill.jsx}

No matter what it does. There could be also some other XMBC commands in the above code line, but with or without them such simulated keystrokes looks ugly and unreadable. Recently I use paths very often and it starts to be a big mess, so I have solution. Wouldn't that line look better for example this way:

{run:'Open'}{run:'Polyfill'}

How to make it? When you open simulated keystrokes window for some button, in the upper right corner there could be new button: "Paths". When you click it, you'll see new window where on the left side you can put names (variables) of paths you put on right side. Height of window will be growing depending on amount of entered paths. When you add some new one you have to click "Save paths" button, and that's all.
(Ah, and when you want to remove some path, there can be of course red removing X round button at end of each path).

Now instead of putting whole path: {run:\\MAWI-SERWER\d-lab\autosave1\SCRIPTS\Open.exe}

you can use it's name: {run:'Open'}

where those quotes could be for XMBC to recognize it is full path or only it's name.

Important Note: all paths from all layers and applications could be accessible from that path button.
I mean whenever you open Simulated Keystrokes for any layer and application, there would be list of all added paths from all of them.
So not only for this one layer or application, however there could be also radio button which clicked hides not related paths and displays paths for current layer and/or application.

Ps. what about system paths like %appData% (for example: %appData%\a.txt)?

Image

Image

Image



QUESTION III:

If there could be paths, if? Maybe there can be also Variables button.
In my case it's not because I'd like my code was neat but because I work on 2 - 3 computers where I use XMBC, but because on all of them are different (language) versions of same programs, sometimes I have to change just one thing for all application / layer in XMBC it worked the same way like on other machine.

Example:

In my work I use Adobe Bridge to browse images. I do the same thing in my home, but I have 2 different versions of this program, so in my work to rotate images of (-)90 degrees I press CTRL U and CTRL I, but on home computer to do the same I have to use combination of CTRL [ and CTRL ].
The worst is that is not changable! You can't make your own shortcuts. Even in different versions of Photoshop where you can have your own shortcuts some are still not changable. For example to adjust levels you operate on 4 channels. In one photoshop you do it with CTRL and keys ~, 1, 2, 3, and on other with ALT and keys 2, 3, 4, 5

Another example of difference is that in my work there is path: C\Users\User\Documents\, but in my home: D\Dokumenty\

If there was VARIABLE button next to PATHS button and I clicked it I simply could do as follows:

In the new window there is variables column. Then you has 2 or more columns. Each for other computer. There would be blanks to type in Computer Name or its IP. Then, like in case of paths you could add on left side varibale name and on right (under some computer name / IP) simulated keystrokes bound to that variable.

Let's say I used variable rotLeft in VARIABLES column. Then in second column I type under some computer name: {ctrl}u, and in 3rd column under second computer name: {ctrl}[

Now I go back to simulated keystrokes main windows and I put into blank: {'rotLeft'} or just {rotLeft}

What happens if I'm on my work computer? XMBC checks the name of computer name/IP and uses 'rotLeft' either for work or home computer. In this case it launches simulated keystrokes for work computer. If I was at home then home's.

You'll say there will be delay in keystrokes, as each time it has to check computer name and then play action. Well there is solution for it. You can add to settings new tickable option: "Check computer name at launching XMBC". This way it will load all PATHS and VARIABLES libraries at start. If someone doesn't care of that delay they can leave that checkbox empty. So computer name/IP will be checked at the time of reading VARIABLE in just played Simulated Keystrokes.

I think that's better idea than creating 2 separate profiles only because in case of some program there's one little but significant difference between (language) versions, while everything else can be the same.

Image



QUESTION IV:

Creating folders and text files by simulated keystrokes, for example:

{crt:C/Users/User/Documents/, someFolderName}
{crt:C/Users/User/Documents/, someTextFileName.txt}

Why? Because as scripter I store some temporary data (just for one second or few minutes many times a day in many different named files) I use and then they are deletd frome their containers, so folders or .txt files



QUESTION V:

There are no information about moving between layers by simulated keystrokes in simulated keystroke window. I know them all (layer:next, layer:2 etc), but that would be important info for others.



QUESTION VI:

Could you write some examples for:

{VKC:n} Sends the specified virtual key code.
{EXT:n} Sends the specified extended virtual key code.
{CLEAR} Clears any modifier tags {CTRL},{ALT} etc.

and

{POSTWM:<M>,<L>,<W>} Post a message to the window under the cursor.
{SENDWM:<M>,<L>,<W>} Send a message to the window under the cursor.
WHERE: <M> is the message, <L> is the LPARAM value and <W> is the WPARAM value.
NOTE: <M>, <L> & <W> can be specified in decimal (eg. 16) or hex (eg. 0x10).



QUESTION VII:

There is 'Mouse speed' in general settings and 'Mouse speed' for each Application in layers options. That second thing you did after my request and that really helped me :) Recently I experienced problem with 'Delay between simulated keystrokes'. I found some value I use for all applications. But to be honest still for some it's too slow while for others too fast. Woulnd't be it better to add 'Delay between simulated keystrokes' for individual application like you did with 'Mouse speed'?



QUESTION VIII:

This one is a little related to previous question. I have idea for new keystoke command, just: {stp}, It can be put at beggining of some simulated keystrokes or somewhere inside. Its task is to stop your cursor in position you clicked on screen as far as a simulated keystrokes code isn't read to the end and sent from moment in simulated keystrokes {stp} was put.

There are 9 methods how to send simulated keystrokes. I often use, method 8 (held down untill button is pressed again). I use it in Photoshop for cropping. For example if you want to change size of some image you have to click on one of 4 corners and then holding LMB move mouse inside or outside. The other corner stays with no move. Here I don't use any XMBC method. I use it when I want to change size of image proportionally for all corners. So I hold alt and then hold LMB and move my mouse. Then all corners go identically to center of image or to outside.

Here I use method 8, and here is problem, because when I click on corner of image and then (not before I tested it) move my mouse just after few miliseconds, the second command (so LMB) is clicked not on the conrenr but inside of image).

Just to make it clear, I use: {alt}{lmb} on right button with method 8. Thanks to this method after I make a click I don't have to hold RMB. When I change size of image I want to crop, I click it again. Mostly it works, but once for 7 - 8 images (I crop everyday about 300) it doesn't. I mean after I click on corner, alt is sent, but LMB not in no time, but is slower than move of my hand, so like I said before. It makes click inside of image. Waiting about one second after clicking corner to make sure XMBC reaction is faster from mine is not the option. I have to work fast!

If there was {stp} command then even if I moved my mouse right after clicking, a cursor would be stopped on screen untill simulated keystrokes were sent to end (so probably that would take delay of few miliseconds, however often quite too many, though still few).

The problem is that as I understand method 8 sends signals alike 'during' (3) method, so if I use {stp} command my cursor wouldn't move till I clicked button again.

Well if that is possible can {stp} be used only for first simulated keystrokes execution? I mean if there is:

{STP}{alt}{lmb}{alt}{lmb}....and so on....{alt}{lmb}{alt}{lmb} (to moment I click again)

it would work like it: {STP}{alt}{lmb}{END OF STP}{alt}{lmb}{alt}{lmb}....and so on....{alt}{lmb}{alt}{lmb} (to moment I click again)

I hope this description is clear for you, at least in a half :D



QUESTION IX:

THE MOST IMPORTANT FOR ME! :)

Could you Phil add new command, which copy entered text information to clipboard?
{cb:'some text'), Also for clearing content of clipboard by: {cb:''}

It could be very powerful thing for me and many programmers! Here's why:

Sometimes simulated keystroke fails, because there is some unstable delay in applications.
So far if I wanted to rotate images in Bridge I used: {ctrl}a{waitms:250}{ctrl}[, so select all and make rotation after 250ms break. Unfortunately it doesn't work always, even with 1000ms delay, however often it works with delay under 250ms.
What I did to resolve it? I wrote a script in JavaScript which sends select all, rotation and even deselct all code. It works always! No matter of delay between selection and rotation. This scripts just wait for program reaction.

I found that many simulated keystrokes lines that sometimes failed I can replace with {run:<pathToSomeJsxFile>} so execution of JavaScript file which makes its job.

So I made library of functions in .jsx file. Of course .jsx file doesn't know which function I want to run because it doesn't recognise anything sent from XMBC. The solutions was to made many separate .jsx files, where each keeps some function I want to run. That's of course isn't fun. Better to have everything in one file.

Well here is solution for this problem:

If there was {cb'some text'} command in simulated keystrokes I could do something like this for example to run specific funcion (let's say: rotLeft) from one .jsx functions library file:

{cb:'rotLeft'}{run:C:\Users\User\Documents\Adobe Scripts\Polyfill.jsx}

What's next? :)

Executed .jsx file checks content of clipboard. In this case it's rotLeft.
Basing on this information it makes evaluation, to call the function:

eval(rotLeft + '()')

That's all. One (choosen by my in XMBC) of houndrets functions I can keep in .jsx library is ran.
Evertying because XMBC sent name of that function to clipbard and JavaScript read it. Easy? :)
Last edited by Kukurykus on Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
HAMA Roma, Rapoo 3920P
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-4670K @ 3.40GHz, 8GB,
Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600, Intel SSD 179 GB HDD

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5202
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by phil » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:18 am

Wow, you certainly know how to put someone off reading a post - put 9 complex items into one post (in a thread about the current beta where it will get forgotten once 2.17 is out!) :). I think this one deserves a seperate topic all of its own - maybe I need a whole new subforum for feature requests etc (not just for this post but a few others too perhaps - maybe with some sort of voting so we can see some sort of priority queue.... hummm!

I'm not sure I can easily answer all of the points in one quick reply (and I don't have time to right now)....

But item 5 - on the todo list
Item 6 - I may be able to provide more examples - but as Ive said before, I'm not about to write a tutorial on windows messages - the Microsoft documentation will have to do for that.

Item 9 (copy to clipboard) is your most wanted feature and <possibly> one of the easiest to implement so there is a good chance of that

Paths and variables - I see your point but the complexity of the changes to the GUI alone scares me - if XMBC was written in C# it would be a matter of moments but its not - its nasty low level C++ (to conserve memory etc etc) which makes even the simple GUI a real pain to get right. XMBC isnt meant to be an advanced scripting tool - there are others already out there that do a better job of that (autohotkey, eventghost etc.) and I don't want XMCB to get so complicated that I'm always fixing bugs (its bad enough as it is) so I'm not sure on these ones.


Due to the number of items, I know some are going to get missed... I'll think about setting up that sub-forum where we can have one request per thread and discuss the merits of each on its own.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
Killy
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 1:26 pm

Re: XMBC 2.17 Beta

Post by Killy » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:52 am

For clipboard and scripting, https://hluk.github.io/CopyQ/ might be better fit, along with autohotkey or autoit. Although CopyQ might take some time to wrap own head around.

Mouse remapping tool shouldn't go deep into this path.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests