I have upgraded the board - please let me know if you have any problems

Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Post Reply
Adrianrff
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:42 pm

Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by Adrianrff » Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:19 pm

Is there a way to have a button perform a copy action on the first click, and then after that first click, reassign that same button to paste? So first click copies and second click pastes.

Thanks

EDIT: I figured out a way to do it, although I'm not sure if it's the most efficient/elegant solution. Assign a hotkey for switching layers and append that to the key combination in each layer.

So I have:
{CTRL}c{CTRL}0 in layer 1 (ctrl + 0 changes to layer 2)
{CTRL}v{CTRL}9 in layer 2 (ctrl + 9 changes back to layer 1).

That works.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4876
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by phil » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:23 pm

I think your on the right track...

But you can avoid the hotkeys, because you can use {LAYER:1}, {LAYER:2} etc in the simulated keystrokes directly - I know its a semi-undocumented feature - I am supposed to be adding the documentation for {LAYER:<x>} in the next version :)

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Adrianrff
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by Adrianrff » Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:59 pm

Ah! I didn't know about the {LAYER:x} tag. I'll take a look at the documentation to see what else I might be missing.

Thanks!

BriHecato
Dedicated
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:09 am

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by BriHecato » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:01 pm

Probably it isn't in the documentation ;)

On first layer
{CTRL}c{LAYER:2}

on second layer
{CTRL}v

second layer can be handled in different ways - like {Layer:1}, {Layer:previous}, or just "reutrn to: layer 1 after 1sec".

Adrianrff
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by Adrianrff » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:45 pm

Yeah, that's what I ended up doing. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests