Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
Adrianrff
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:42 pm

Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by Adrianrff » Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:19 pm

Is there a way to have a button perform a copy action on the first click, and then after that first click, reassign that same button to paste? So first click copies and second click pastes.

Thanks

EDIT: I figured out a way to do it, although I'm not sure if it's the most efficient/elegant solution. Assign a hotkey for switching layers and append that to the key combination in each layer.

So I have:
{CTRL}c{CTRL}0 in layer 1 (ctrl + 0 changes to layer 2)
{CTRL}v{CTRL}9 in layer 2 (ctrl + 9 changes back to layer 1).

That works.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5401
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by phil » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:23 pm

I think your on the right track...

But you can avoid the hotkeys, because you can use {LAYER:1}, {LAYER:2} etc in the simulated keystrokes directly - I know its a semi-undocumented feature - I am supposed to be adding the documentation for {LAYER:<x>} in the next version :)

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Adrianrff
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by Adrianrff » Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:59 pm

Ah! I didn't know about the {LAYER:x} tag. I'll take a look at the documentation to see what else I might be missing.

Thanks!

BriHecato
Dedicated
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:09 am

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by BriHecato » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:01 pm

Probably it isn't in the documentation ;)

On first layer
{CTRL}c{LAYER:2}

on second layer
{CTRL}v

second layer can be handled in different ways - like {Layer:1}, {Layer:previous}, or just "reutrn to: layer 1 after 1sec".

Adrianrff
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Have a button assign to copy on first click and paste in second.

Post by Adrianrff » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:45 pm

Yeah, that's what I ended up doing. Thanks.

Post Reply