(Complete w/ Detail requirements )How to set button 4 or 5 to SHIFT key. Noob here

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
DSOranger
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:41 am

(Complete w/ Detail requirements )How to set button 4 or 5 to SHIFT key. Noob here

Post by DSOranger » Wed Sep 07, 2016 5:07 am

1) XMBC Version 2.13.1
2) Windows OS & version windows 7 ultimate x32 bit
3) 6 buttons : left,right, 2 for the thumb and 1 for the changing of dpi
4) What mouse driver you have installed = HID-compliant mouse version 6.1.7600.16385
5) No other mouse softwares were installed
6) Well, I wanted to make 1 of the buttons on the left side of the mouse ( cause theres 2 buttons on the left side of the mouse for my thumb) to "SHIFT" key but I don't know how cause I don't any have idea. Please help me Phil I desperately need it for the game I'm playing which is Drakensang online. Thanks.. hope to your answer

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5824
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: (Complete w/ Detail requirements )How to set button 4 or 5 to SHIFT key. Noob here

Post by phil » Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:35 am

For the button you want to use, select "Simulated Keystrokes"
Then in the sim key window that pops up, type {SHIFT} in the text field and select method 3 (During) from the method dropdown.

OK -> Apply ->Done!
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5824
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: (Complete w/ Detail requirements )How to set button 4 or 5 to SHIFT key. Noob here

Post by phil » Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:38 am

For the button you want to use, select "Simulated Keystrokes"
Then in the sim key window that pops up, type {SHIFT} in the text field and select method 3 (During) from the method dropdown.

OK -> Apply ->Done!

I don't understand why you have asked this same question twice now. The last answer you got [ur=https://forums.highrez.co.uk/viewtopic. ... 17#p10117l]here[/url] was near perfect.

Were you unable to follow it or did it not work? NOTE That many online games block simulated input - in that case your probably out of luck with XMBC or Autohotkey or anything else that simulates input with the MS SentInput API.

Thanks
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply