What does 'Activate window when scrolling' do?

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
Post Reply
badbob001
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:16 pm

What does 'Activate window when scrolling' do?

Post by badbob001 » Fri Oct 23, 2015 6:00 pm

I thought this option would make the window under the cursor become active and be the foreground window. But for me, it usually doesn't do anything different or just sometimes makes the taskbar button for that window flash.

Is there an option to make the scrolling window come to the foreground?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5550
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: What does 'Activate window when scrolling' do?

Post by phil » Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:16 pm

It is supposed to do that and it works here.
Are you using the installed or portable version?

What version of Windows (Windows goes to every effort to STOP applications from changing and steeling focus and this causes XMBC to break sometimes - esp. if you get a flashing icon in the taskbar). There isnt anything more I can do about that but its interesting that it seems to behave differently on different systems.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

badbob001
New User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:16 pm

Re: What does 'Activate window when scrolling' do?

Post by badbob001 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 2:17 pm

Ok, thanks for the clarification. I'm using Windows 7 (professional, 64bit). I'm curious too why it doesn't work for me.

I know there are other applications or os-tweaks to make the window under the mouse come into focus after a set time (or instantly), so if it works for them reliably, then perhaps x-mouse should use the same method? For example, txmouse works on my system: TXMouse (of course, no source code so it doesn't really help you...).

Post Reply