XMBC 2.10 Beta

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:40 pm

1. Yes I noticed this - will investigate.
2. OK Will see if I can reproduce (doesn't seem to be a problem on Windows 8). Can you send me a copy of the log file (I may need to have you enable debug logging but lets try without first).
3. Yes I know - its just the tooltip text that is wrong - clearly I left it till too late in the night to build it!

Thanks for the feedback :)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:13 pm

NeoZeroo wrote:
  • When the tray icon is hidden, opening a second instance of X-Mouse doesn't temporarily shows a tray icon anymore. The window shows up and everything works, though.
You can start XMBC with the /showicon option which does show the icon.
However, you are right that previously it automatically re-showed the icon when you ran the second instance. This was stopped by request, however I have reworked the code as follows:

If the icon is disabled "permanently" in settings, it will not be shown unless you use the /showicon argument.
If the icon was hidden using the "hide icon" option on the context menu, but not permanently in settings, it will show again when a second instance is run (even without the /showicon option.

This should work for both usage scenarios.

Now onto the Windows 7 sleep issue :)

EDIT:
Can you have a look in the settings file XMBCSettings.xml (hint: hold CTRL and left click the tray icon to take you to the folder that holds the settings file)
Look for: <ReinstallHook Disable="false" /> or <ReinstallHook Disable="true" />
If it is true, exit XMBC, change it to false and launch XMBC again. See if it makes any difference.

I have noticed that the resume messages that XMBC responds to may not be complete so I will change that in the next beta so if that setting makes no difference, or is false already check in the next beta.

EDIT: I would still like a copy of the log file (no need for debug logging). I'm looking for this (after resume from sleep)
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0656> Detected resume from a low-power state. Reinstalling mouse hook...
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0656> Hook thread exited with result 1
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> RemoveMouseHook took 468ms
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> Brightness: Unable to set COM security
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> No keyboard layout loaded, nothing to unload.
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> Current language is 0x04090409
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> Checking installed keyboard layout: 0x04090409
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> Using keyboard language 0x04090409
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> HookThread: Successfully set the mouse hook 0x4507C9
11-02-2015 22:18:04.0124> HookThread: Successfully set the keyboard hook 0xA601CD
Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

NeoZeroo
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:37 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by NeoZeroo » Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:27 am

Thanks for looking into it! :D

Well, that setting in my file is false already: <ReinstallHook Disable="false" />

Also, it seems the problem doesn't occur every time when sleeping; It just woke up and it's still working. Now I remember it didn't happen every single day.
Anyway, I found a previous instance of the error from the log:
11-02-2015 11:06:58.0827> Detected resume from a low-power state. Reinstalling mouse hook...
11-02-2015 11:06:59.0732> Critical section 'LogMessage' took 2793ms to release!
11-02-2015 11:07:01.0572> Critical section 'KeyHookLLProc 2' took 2917ms to release!
11-02-2015 11:07:33.0989> Hook thread did not exit in a timely fashion!
11-02-2015 11:07:58.0450> RemoveMouseHook took 57658ms
11-02-2015 11:08:28.0777> Critical section 'LoadSettings' took 30327ms to release!
I've just installed Beta 9, I'll let you know if it happens again.

Thanks!

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:32 am

OK. Beta 9 has a bit more logging in this area (all power event should be logged). I haven't "announced"beta 9 here yet because I wanted everyone to get it via auto update - seems that worked :).

The hidden icon issue should be fixed too in b9, but the resume after sleep is a little more confusion - lets see if the extra logging provides any more information. If it happens again, grab the log and send it to me.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Thu Feb 12, 2015 10:40 am

I published 2.10 Beta 9 yesterday.
If you already have 2.10 Beta installed then Please use the auto-update feature.

Changes since v2.10 Beta 8:
  • #285 - After wake from sleep (windows 7) XMBC does not work until it is restarted..
  • #284 - Hidden icon not shown on second instance.y
There are no new translations.

Any problems, PM me a copy of the log file (or post a snippet in a code block here).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

WayHow47
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by WayHow47 » Thu Feb 12, 2015 4:18 pm

Hello Phil,

FYI, for some reason I did not receive notice that Beta 9 was a available but I did for Beta 8. Perhaps it did come up but I just didn't see it. Rt-clicking the system tray icon did an update just fine.

Wayne

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:11 pm

Wayne, I think by default it will only check once every 5 days (you can change that in settings). When it does check, it is easy to miss the little popup (esp. if your not at the computer). I know in Windows 8 (and maybe since Vista) it is possible (at development time) to code such that the notifications that happen when your machine is idle are re-shown when you return (use it again). But I'm not sure exactly how that works and if I can take advantage without dropping/compromising XP support etc. Windows 10 complicates things further with the notification centre (actually in this case it might make it better as you can see previous notifications easily in there :))

Anyway, the log file should indicate that an update check was done and what the result was. But as it is now easy to check for updates manually I'm not going to be making any more changes to the automatic checking :)

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

mtissington
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:44 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by mtissington » Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:49 pm

Layers - As you say the ui is getting a bit crowded. Is it possible to have a global setting that defines the max number of layers the user wants. I only use 2 and would love to not see the others..

Feature request :) - Just like you have profiles for applications, is it possible to support profiles for different mice detected ... there is another app (very basic) that does this already so technically it is possible.

Thanks.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:54 pm

mtissington wrote:Layers - As you say the ui is getting a bit crowded. Is it possible to have a global setting that defines the max number of layers the user wants. I only use 2 and would love to not see the others..

Feature request :) - Just like you have profiles for applications, is it possible to support profiles for different mice detected ... there is another app (very basic) that does this already so technically it is possible.

Thanks.
1. Urm, possibly... Quite a lot of work to do but will have a look
2. What app? Its certainly not possible using the windows mouse hooks that XMBC use.
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

mtissington
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:44 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by mtissington » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:26 am

The app that I used before yours was eithermouse (cant post the url) that detects different mice, or I should say mice on different ports.

bugs

- Disable in Next/Prev setting does not seem to stick for anything other than the default profile
- Have assigned a hot key to Next Layer, disabled all layers except 1 & 2, pressing the hot key still cycles thru all layers.

Are you interested in making this open source - I'd love to help develop the product and add features.

Hope this helps

Michael

mtissington
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:44 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by mtissington » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:39 am

bug - importing a profile does not stick. To make it stick after import need to choose edit and then apply.

(impressed with what they can do..)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:30 am

Wow - you were busy - thanks for finding all those little bugs.
I have been busy too - and fixed them all....
I have also made it possible to configure the number of layers - its almost there - maybe I can push a new beta out before bed (although tha'ts overdue so it may have to wait till tomorrow!)
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6091
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by phil » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:52 am

I just published 2.10 Beta 10.
If you already have 2.10 Beta installed then Please use the auto-update feature.

Changes since v2.10 Beta 9:
  • #289 - After importing a profile, the apply button is not enabled.
  • #288 - Disable layer in does not save for anything other than the default profile.
  • #287 - Add ability to configure the number of layers to keep GUI clean when not using lot of layers.
  • #286 - Hotkeys for Next/Previous layer do not honour the layer disabled flag.
NOTE: You can now set how many layers are available (1-10). This allows you to remove unused layer tabs. If you set a button to activate a layer that does not exist, the maximum layers is automatically increased. However, you can reduce this number without removing the mapping right now - In that case the layer modifier will just not work (and a log entry will say that the layer can not be activated :))

There is one new translation:

Code: Select all

# -- Added in 2.8 Beta 10 --
"Window Caption" => ""
# --
Any problems, PM me a copy of the log file (or post a snippet in a code block here).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

mtissington
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:44 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by mtissington » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:59 am

wow .. will test ..

Check For Update not seeing .10 yet

mtissington
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:44 pm

Re: XMBC 2.10 Beta

Post by mtissington » Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:11 am

Had to do a manual download of Beta 10, .9 did not see it.

bug (?) I can set a Hot Key to Alt + Home, Alt + Insert etc. but not Alt + Delete ... can you make Alt + Delete work? (the Delete seems to be deleting the Alt)

Previous bug fixed :)

Thanks,
Michael

Post Reply