Lock Workstation does not work

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Post Reply
Doug Wardwell
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:28 pm

Lock Workstation does not work

Post by Doug Wardwell » Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:32 pm

I tried to assign the lock workstation to one of the keys but it does not work. Ive been able to create a lock workstation shortcut in the past and it worked. Im using Vista 32 bit.

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5958
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:25 am

Thats odd... the lock workstation option just sends a WINDOWS_KEY + L check that that still works by holding the windows key (between ctrl and shift on most keyboards) and then press L.

Does that still work? If so, try using the \"Simulated keystroke\" and putting {LWIN}L in there.


NOTE: I just tried it here and I seem to have the same problem (Vista x64) .. It works by keyboard but not from xmouse - in any way.. Odd... Maybe things have changed in Vista :(

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5958
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:27 am

OK I've fixed this in 1.35, that is, I have fixed the lock workstation option. Sending simulated keystrokes of {LWIN}L still doesn't work but I guess that doesn't matter now the Lock Workstation option works properly!

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply