Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

x64 Replacement/Alternative to Microsoft's IntelliMouse application.
Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting for the first time.
The more information you can provide, the quicker and more accurately someone can help.
NOTE: To reduce spam, new users can not post links or images until they have at least 4 posts.
Markus
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:50 pm

Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

Post by Markus » Sun Jul 15, 2007 9:08 pm

Hi Phil,
first of all, thanks for developing and sharing this great tool.

I mainly use it in connection with another mouse enhancement utility called strokeit, as the latter does not support more than 3 buttons...

Maybe you are able to manage a little issue about x-mbc though (I am talking about the 32-bit version, don't know about the 64-bit one):

- all the mouse buttons are being disabled from time to time when making use of x-mbc in any other window than the one of the app, that x-mbc was configured for and used in. I was able to exactly figure out, when this happend a few months ago but am not able to do right now (I will keep on trying). :cry:

- the only way to get the mouse active in other windows again is to press ctrl-alt-del and open up the task manager this way. Opening the task manager by any other means like key-shortcuts etc. does not work.

- a workaround I found was activating the so called \"x-mouse-function\" (not to confuse with your tool x-mbc :) ) . The function activates the window that the mouse hovers over. So I guess the error occurs when some mouse button is pressed over another task, that has no active window, after having used x-mbc within the task it was configured for. The error does not occur, when the window of the other task is activated before pressing any of the x-mbc configured buttons within it.

Best Regards

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Mon Jul 16, 2007 1:21 am

Hi Markus,

Thanks for reporting this. I have seen it before myself but havn't been able to pin it down to any specific code. I have only noticed it in the latest version - have you noticed it prior to the latest? I was beginning to think it was the \"click - drag\" I put in the new code but maybe its a longer standing issue and i need to focus my attention else where.

Can you confirm if this has happened prior to v1.33 ?

Thanks,
I will look into it.

Edit: This might explain it.. If the app that has focus is an XMouse configured app, then pressing a button will trigger the XMBC function. However, if that causes the app to switch, then maybe XMBC is not \"finishing\" its processing of the button properly. I thought I had fixed this in v1.33 when I first noticed it but may not - and maybe I made it worse.

Does that make sense, or sound like it could be the problem?

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Markus
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:50 pm

Post by Markus » Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:52 am

Hi Phil,

thanks for replying. First of all, I can confirm, that the problem occured in earlier versions, from 1.28 to 1.32 afair. I have not even installed 1.33 yet, as I thought that the only changes were the improvements written down in the version history. I am looking forward to try out, whether you already managed to fix the issue in 1.33. At least we know for sure, that your changes in 1.33 are not the reason for the error. :)

My programming skills and my understanding of mousehooks are (very :oops: ) poor by the way, but your explanation seems to make good sense. The problem always showed up, I think, when pressing mouse-buttons while hovering over a window that is not focused, after having used XMBC within the focused app. For that reason I activated X-Mouse, so that hovering over another window automaticallly focused that window, and the error was bypassed.

I will report within the next few days and try to figure out, when exactly the bug shows up.

Thanks again,
Markus

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Mon Jul 16, 2007 1:16 pm

Thanks Marcus, let me know how you get on with 1.33
The reason its not mentioned specifically is that I thought it was only a problem with the click-drag code that was new in 1.33. However the \"fix\" that I made applied to all buttons...

The fix was to remember that I had begun an action on a custom application and to tidy up if the mouse was released, or clicked again, in another application (i.e.. when XMBC notices an application switch, it finalises its action in the previous application if need be).

I hope it works, but please let me know either way.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Markus
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:50 pm

Post by Markus » Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:37 am

Hi Phil,

having installed 1.33, I must unfortunately state, that the error still occurs.

But I was now able to figure out, when this exactly happens:

I have one app configured in XMBC. If any other app is focused, and after that I focus that certain XMBC-configured app by pressing one of the buttons that are specified in XMBC while hovering over that app, the bug occurs.

The result is, that any mouse-button becomes unusable for any other app, than the one, that was just focused by pressing the XMBC-configured button, until I press Ctrl-Alt-Del (opening the task manager via mouseshortcut etc. does not work by the way, it has to be done by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del, in order to set the mouse free again).

Maybe you could try a workaround by disabling the focussation of a XMBC-specified app by pressing the XMBC-configured buttons?

Hope I was able to help finding out the source of the bug, so you can fix that thing. :D

If you have any questions left or if I was not able to make clear what I mean (English is not my native language), you are welcome to ask...

Best wishes
Markus

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:50 am

Hi Marcus,

That specific information is great - it will help me track down the problem. I will try and look into it tomorrow evening. Its a little bit difficult debugging because every time I break the program the mouse stops responding (because the hook is still set but the code is stopped)! However I will see what I can find.


Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Tue Jul 17, 2007 1:01 am

One final thought - that may help...

Can you let me know what sort of settings you are using. I.e. what buttons do you configure and what actions are assigned (for the custom program).

EDIT: Ahhha. I know what's going wrong.

The system gets the \"normal\" mouse down message.. then changes focus, so the \"normal\" mouse up message dosn't get sent - the custom mouse up action does.. which means the system things the button is still down.

I think I can fix it 2 ways.

The easy and quick way, is to only recognise application change on MOUSE DOWN (instead of UP as it is now). This means the first mouse up will be \"normal\" in the custom application...

The other more complicated option is to check when the mouse down happens and the action is a mouse button action, that the window under the cursor is a custom app... and if it is, ignore the mouse message but set focus to the window... That may cause other issues though - so I don't like it.

I can build up a test version with the first method (in fact I already have). If you want to try it, let me know - PM me with your email address or something so I can send it to you).

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Markus
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:50 pm

Post by Markus » Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:17 am

Hi Phil,

I am looking forward to try out your test version, and have just sent you an email. Hope it will be able to pass through your anti-spam settings...

Thanks
Markus

Oderik
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:05 pm

Post by Oderik » Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:16 pm

Looks like I'm having just the same problem, exepting that I don't use XMBC.
Actually I don't know what that is so maybe I am using it without knowing. :D

The problem occured on any random application including the taskbar and the dektop (separately). Also, it started several days ago on my old machine running XP pro x86. Now that I have new hardware (mobo, cpu, ram) I have installed Vista Ultimate x64 and still it is there!

Markus, are you sure the problem originates from XMBC?

phil, do you think that some malware monitoring my mouse actions could be responsible for my problem?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Post by phil » Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:08 am

Hi Oderik,

I dont know why your siffering from this, but anything is possible... Maybe some malware has commanded your mouse... I really dont know what to suggest...

I would be very surprised if you were using XMBC without knowing... Its quite a specialist app and very much visible (as far as I know - and I wrote it) in the system tray.

Sorry I cant help more... there are tools you can use to make sure you dont have malware - the common ones being MS Antispyware, adaware and all the modern virus scanners.. Also check you registry for startup apps (use MSINFO) any malware thats running has to be started at some point..

Cheers,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

swordedge
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:17 am

Re: Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

Post by swordedge » Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:27 am

Got the same problem, I'm on XP sp2 64bit, using the 64 bit version of XMouse (1.37.0). My mouse is the evoluent verticalmouse 3 (5 buttons), the evoluent site even points directly to xmouse page! they are too lazy to write a 64 bit driver.. darn.

Everytime it happens, I use Ctrl-escape and it goes away.
pretty annoying.. : /, else that's a great app

I can test any experimental stuff -> glambany at zid dot com

Thanks ^_^

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

Post by phil » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:46 pm

This is odd. I was under the impression that this bug was fixed, even before 1.37 came out. Maybe I'm wrong.
I do have a slightly later version but its not fit for release yet and I wanted to do so much more than I have managed so far :(

Maybe I can have a play this weekend and get something out even if its not all I hoped for.

Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

swordedge
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:17 am

Re: Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

Post by swordedge » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:46 pm

It did happened twice since I installed Xmouse, but I didn't put any effort on it. I'll try to dig more how it happens, if there is a specific app (or game) that creates the problem. I'll try the app specific settings too, and keep you updated when I have a better idea of how it happens.

Not sure if it's a good idea to change things yet, maybe you should wait until I know better... else you might waste your time.. : /

You can't reproduce the problem on your machine I guess?

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

Post by phil » Sat Jan 17, 2009 10:44 pm

Hi, the original problem was specifically when using application specific settings. It sounds like yours is not.
Its certainly not easy to reproduce the problem here - believe me, if I was seeing it myself it would be fixed!

if you have any more info the please let me know. I have been working on a new version but so far the changes are integration with the vista task scheduler o I havent changed any XMBC code, just the installer and bits around it.

thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-9600k, Asus Z390-ROG, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, Evo 970 500Gb NVME, 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

swordedge
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:17 am

Re: Bug Report (Buttons disabled for other windows)

Post by swordedge » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:17 pm

Alright, just happened. the application involved was foobar2000 (music player), the foobar window was clickable, but everything else wasn't (even task bar). There was no setting in the application specific options for foobar. Again, hit the CTRL-ESC shortcut and it went away.

Looks like it's a general bug, not really application specific one. I will now disable all the app specific and see if it happens and confirm this.

I think a good test would be to keep the xmouse button interface up all the time, to see what shows up on the interface on those occasions.

Let me know if there is any other specific thing I can do.. dunno if you could kind of build a debug version of xmouse (with a log file type of debug) that I could run so you could figure out what happens.

cheers ! ^_^

Post Reply