I have upgraded the board - please let me know if you have any problems

Firefox

General chat. Do not talk about XMBC, InpOut32 or any other Highrez software packages in here!

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please post to the correct forum, otherwise your post may not be seen.
Before posing, be sure to read and respect the forum rules
Post Reply
andyabg
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Firefox

Post by andyabg » Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:09 pm

How do I get X-Mouse with Firefox to run?
It goes with me only with Chrome browser.

Thank you

andyabg
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by andyabg » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:41 pm

can someone help me with the problem, please

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4974
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by phil » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:29 am

Urm, I don't really know how to respond because you question is so vague.
I'm using XMBC with firefox without any trouble. What are you actually trying to do that is not working?

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

andyabg
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by andyabg » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:25 am

it runs with me only with the standard profile.
if I do not go its own make

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 4974
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: Firefox

Post by phil » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:43 pm

I'm sorry I'm not sure I understand (I guess English is not your native language :)).

Do you mean that you cant create a profile for firefox - i.e.. it does not detect it? Have you tried using the specific window profiles rather than by the name of the executable? Firefox may use a shell process so the process owner of each tab may not be firefox.exe (I think). But a window specific profile should work.
Just drag the crosshair over the firefox window and see how that goes.

having said that, I'm using waterfox (64bit port of firefox) most of the time and that's working fine for me.

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest