5 Button Mouse

General chat. Do not talk about XMBC, InpOut32 or any other Highrez software packages in here!

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please post to the correct forum, otherwise your post may not be seen.
Before posing, be sure to read and respect the forum rules
Post Reply
Mowmow
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:01 pm

5 Button Mouse

Post by Mowmow » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:14 pm

I have a 5 button mouse and just want button 4 to be Forward, and 5 to be Back.
I had this working but something corrupted it, reloaded the program but can't make it work again.
Help please.
John

User avatar
phil
Site Admin
Posts: 5550
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 11:12 pm

Re: 5 Button Mouse

Post by phil » Wed Aug 15, 2018 9:52 pm

Firstly, next time you post, please read the rules. You have posted in the wrong forum as this is most defiantly XMBC related and therefore belongs in the XMBC forum (where there is a nice post template to provide some basic information I need when answering such questions!)

Secondly, isn't that the default behavior in windows for button 4 and 5 (or is that the reverse of normal?)
Thirdly, with nothing to go on, I have no idea what to suggest.

Do the XMBC button setting dropdowns highlight in orange when you press them? If not then XMBC isn't seeing the button presses and that means either your mouse isn't sending them (you don't mention the make of your mouse for example, Logitech mice buttons can be reconfigured externally using SetPoint (or whatever its called these days).

If they do highlight in orange, then XMBC is seeing them, so then the question will be why isnt the rempa working. If thats the case, maybe you could turn on debug logging and then press the buttons a few times and send me a copy of the log - perhaps that will help me understand whats going on!

Thanks,
Phil
--[ Phil ]--
--[ Administrator & XMBC Author ]--
Logitech G9, Logitech MX518, Microsoft Intellimouse, Trust 16341 BT Mouse
Windows 10 x64, Intel i5-6600k, Asus 170-A, 16GB DDR4,
nVidia GeForce GTX 970, 2xEvo 850 (RAID 0), 2x2TB WD Black (RAID1)

Post Reply